ATI Hangs when trying to clone ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by _Chris_, Apr 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Just been trying to clone from the old hd to the new
    one, and acronis 10 is just hanging - not sure how long
    it should take - It's cloning 74Gb from one sata hd to the
    other sata 250Gb - I waited 15 minutes and nothing happened ?

    It got to the bit, where you select automatic or manual and I
    selected one of them and clicked next and it just did -
    nothing ? Not even a "please wait a moment . . . . . .
    . "

    Any help very much appreciated.

    Chris.

    On Win Xp Pro
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    What version and build of TI are you running?
     
  3. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry Tom, I've been getting so desperate over this, I forgot to mention that. It's Acronis True Image Home version 10.0 (build 4,940).

    Any help very much appreciated.

    Chris.
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Update to the latest build 4942, I think is the latest. Then try again. Are you running from Windows or the boot CD? If you are trying in Windows then try with the bootable rescue CD. Tell us more details about your system. Also do a forum search. There are lots of threads about cloning.
     
  5. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I have the latest version.

    Been looking over other threads in these forums, in the hope of seeing a solution and came across Rod's post on the link below, where he gave the details of cloning from the CD :

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171717

    Ok, well, I tried that and I got a bit further - this time, instead of hanging, it said that there was disk errors, I did ignore all, and nothing happenned for a few minutes and then the pc restarted and just took me back to the boot cd start up screen again.

    Not sure what system specs you need, but I'm on 1Gb Ram.

    If anyone could lend a hand that would be great.

    Chris.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Run chkdsk /r on the disk your trying to clone.
     
  7. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks Tom - not too sure how to do that - is it done thru dos ?
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Click Start--->Run. In the Run Box type "cmd"(no quotes). When the command prompt window opens. Type chkdsk X: /r where X: is the drive your trying to clone. Most likely your C: drive. Then restart the computer so chkdsk can run.
     
  9. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I have the primary drive set up in 4 partitions - do I need to do that on all 4 individually, or can I do them all in one go ?

    What does chkdsk X: /r actually do please ?

    Chris.
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    chkdsk.exe /R must be run individually on each partition since there is no option to run once on all. This program will check your disk for errors. If you have a choice, it is best to run this from the Recovery Console.

    Running XP Professional. More info can be gained from the XP Help/support file.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2007
  11. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Many thanks for all the help on this - it's definitely appreciated.

    Ok, now done the chkdsk on all of the partitions and there's no bad sectors in any of them - what's next please ? :doubt:

    Chris.
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Is this a desktop or notebook and/or a Dell?

    Is there any hidden or diagnostic partitions involved?
     
  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Chris,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post. This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    In addition, please create Windows System Information the way described in the above post.

    Please also clarify what exactly error messages you have received? When exactly have you received them?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  15. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    It's a desktop, and isn't a dell.


    How would I find out please ?

    Chris.
     
  16. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11

    Many thanks for coming in on this Aleksandr - I'm getting desperate for a solution to this problem.

    I purchase the ATI vers 10, in the hope that it was going to help me.

    I will look through the link you posted, but in the meantime, here's whats happening so far.

    Every time, I click on clone mode, it then asks if I want automatic or manual, and it doesn't matter which one I choose, it just hangs and then sometimes tells me that :

    Failed to read from the sector - 2,034,600,784 of the hard disk 1, I click ignore, and then it says Failed to read from the sector - 2,034,600,896 of the hard disk 1, I then click ignore, and get another similar message about another part of the hard drive - so I then click ignore all, and then it just hangs again, and sometimes it starts back up again loading up, and then it says ohci1394_0 Error in reception of self ID packets.

    I did all of the chkdsk's and had no errors, I also did Western Digitals Diagnostics, and again had no errors.

    Any help really appreciated.

    Chris.
     
  17. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Hi Aleksandr,

    Have just pm'd you, in connection with the report.

    Chris.
     
  18. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    You can view your disk and all its partitions via the XP Disk Management tool.

    Start / run diskmgmt.msc ( and press enter)
    or
    %windir%\system32\diskmgmt.msc
     
  19. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Many thanks GroverH, results on the link below :

    http://www.010805.com/acronis-1.jpg (If the text in the image is too small to read, just click once on the image to enlarge it).

    Does everything look ok to you please ?

    As you can see, I'm running out of space on the files partition.

    Another mysterious thing, is the part at the top, giving 1100 Gb on a 74 GB hard drive ? ?

    Any help much appreciated.

    Chris.
     
  20. _Chris_

    _Chris_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Did you get the pm ?
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Chris,

    Yes, I have received you PM.

    Please follow the instruction provided in me previous post and submit a request for technical support. At this point, it would be much easier to resolve the issue through e-mail, because the process usually involves you sending certain reports, logs, etc. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  22. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Your image shows some corrections needed regarding your un-allocated space.

    Using Disk Management, have you tried assigning any of this space to other drives? Or have you tried deleting the space?

    Perhaps the other members mistakenly bypassed your question regarding your partitions.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    The image above and quote below appears to be your new 250G drive except space not properly allocated.
    Your secure zone has backup file inside. Can you create another backup and store the files elsewhere so you can use Acronis to Delete the Secure Zone and use Acronis to assign the space to whatever drive is needing it. Also try using the DiskManagement and assign the 110GB to another drive?

    A program such as Partition Magic or Acronis Disk Director may be needed to achieve your expansion.

    There has been several postings on expanding partition size during cloning and also via imagiing.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.