ATI backup & partitions

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ward, Jan 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    HI,

    Assume that i make a backup of the entire HD with ATI, and after i change the partitions of HD. Can i still do a restore with that ATI backup, in case of problems with the partitionchanges?
     
  2. Tooobe

    Tooobe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Recently I changed the Hard Disk IDs when I swapped the IDE Hard Disk connector plugs on the mainboard...

    True Image didn't have any problems about that, but Windows XP crashed at startup with a nice bluescreen!

    Marc
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    There shouldn't be a problem doing this. I do it all the time during testing. Just restore the Entire Disk Image to the drive and it will be back like it was before the partition changes.
     
  4. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium

    Thanks, am now confident to refrain from accidents. :D
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  6. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Thank you verry much.

    Honestly, this is all Latin for me. :doubt: If I understand correctly, it is not just do restoring with ATI with a backup on DVD's from a previous divided HD to a changed HD. o_O

    Greets.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you restore the Entire Disk Image or restore the Windows partition to the same partition "slot" from which it was backed up, then you shouldn't have any problems.

    If the original Windows partition was in the #1 slot and you restore it to the #2 slot, you may need to make some adjustments. However, if you are not multi-booting there won't usually be a problem. An example of this would be to do the following:

    Original layout:
    [C: Windows][D: Data]

    New layout:
    [D: Data][C: Windows]

    In your case, I don't think you need to worry about this. It sounds like you just want to change the partition sizes and not "shuffle" them around.
     
  8. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yes, it remain the same partitions, D-C & K. K: will decrease to the benefit of C: that increase. All the partitons be on the same HD, and there is no multi booting.

    Again thanks verry much. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.