ATI 2009: latest build?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by CoolRaoul, Nov 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CoolRaoul

    CoolRaoul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    I've just bought ATI 2009 (download version).

    The about box say I'm using version 9621

    But, on the update page of the web site I can see that latest version is 9615. o_O


    Is it normal?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    What language version do you have?

    It's normal for different language versions to have different build numbers. If it's the English build then you have a later build that is available from the download site (which is also not that uncommon).
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello CoolRaoul and MudCrab,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    You can find out the latest build of your version in the following way: go to Acronis web site , at the top the web page select the appropriate country, at the Help tab choose "Product Updates" item.

    You can download the latest build of the program after registering the license on our web site.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Be aware that MudCrab know that ;)
     
  5. Cindy62707

    Cindy62707 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    75
    I downloaded ATIH 2009 from the web a few days ago. I am having nothing but problems trying to get things to work. To find help, I need to first find out what build I have. I have hunted all over the program looking for an "About" link but can't find one. The "Beginner" guide I found a link for seems to be from a different version of ATI as it listed the version/build at the top in the blue bar...my version does not.

    How can I find this in the program so I can begin to ask questions on why I cannot create a bootable CD, why can I not chose my own location for backup, why once I just let it back up where it wants can I not do an incremental backup because it does not recognize the full back up it previously made....

    Thank you,
    Cindy
     
  6. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA

    Attached Files:

  7. Cindy62707

    Cindy62707 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Posts:
    75
    Thank you!!! That was so easy! I have found that all the functions that were supposed to be so easy have hidden tricks that you have to follow to get to them. I expected it to be very user friendly from all the reviews I've read about Acronis but I am finding that it is not so intuitive and things don't work so simply. Now at least with the correct info I can start asking questions in the appropriate forums under the appropriate title thread.

    Cindy
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Many software companies seem to be emulating the MS Office 2007 functionality/scheme in their software - one of those being the ALT/F10 option for bringing up the 'about' and 'file' menus.

    Colin
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.