(ATI 11) Windows Vista detects & installs Generic Volume after full restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by d.chatten, Sep 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    I have created a few full backup images of Disk 1 (Windows Vista 32bit) using the ATI 11 recovery media and the standard method, ie: not sector by sector, when i restore the image of Disk 1 (partition & MBR) which only contains one partition which is the C: drive for Vista, on booting to the desktop, Vista detects and installs new hardware (Generic Volume) and requires a restart to complete the installation, this Generic Volume seems to be for the C: drive for Vista, this accurs if i perform the restore from the recovery media or from within Windows.

    This is very anoying as this never happened with ATI 10 and it shouldn't be happening now with ATI 11, ATI is suppose to do an exact copy of the HDD but in this case it doesn't.

    Has anyone else come across this issue? Does Acronis know about this issue? and, Does anyone know why this would happen.

    This issue is accuring on my second system, i say this because the ATI recovery media won't even fully boot on my first system as you can see HERE.

    Having these issues with ATI 11 is totaly unacceptable and this shouldn't be happening, i have had realy good experiences with ATI 9 and ATI 10, but, ATI 11 is an absolute shambles and i can't understand how it was ever released with the state it's in.

    Anyway, i would realy appreciate it if anyone on this forum or Acronis support could help me out with this issue.

    Thanks!
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
  3. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    This is a Vista thing. It happens with other backup programs as well. I have seen it every time using Shadow Protect V3 Desktop. I tried without success to stop this from happening. Shadow Protect gives me the option to create the partition with the exact same offset and alignment as the original Vista patition. They also give me the option to restore the original disk signature. Despite all that, Vista still installs a new volume and asks for a reboot. I don't think we can blame Acronis for this one. Maybe it has something to due with editing the BCD store to fix the missing winload.exe error. This would explain why it happens with TI 11 but not TI 10.
     
  4. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the link, i have just posted in that thread just to say that this happens after every restore using ATI 11.
     
  5. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    The funny thing is, for me, with Vista, this never happened, with ATI 9 or ATI 10 when using the recovery media, but as you said, it could have someting to do with the fix for the BCD and the missing winload.exe, who knows.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I wonder if you did a restore with TI 11 and before you reboot into Vista, you booted to a BartPE CD and ran BCDEDIT and set the parameters to either the Vista partition or "boot" and then rebooted into Vista.

    Would it still recognize the restored drive as a new drive and install drivers for it?

    I might try this later if someone doesn't post back with results.
     
  7. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    The re-boot problem, which I chose to ignore, happend on my computer where XP SP2 is installed so Vista is not guilty in this case.

    Xpilot
     
  8. OttoSykora

    OttoSykora Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I have been trying other imaging software too and have foudn that to happen also to w2k installations which I ever restored by IT10 or other things like PQ drive image. Also when I backed up and restored same partition with one of theose free linux utilities, it did that.
     
  9. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    Well i have done a bit more testing, it seems that there is nothing wrong with the way ATI 11 creates images, but the way ATI 11 restores images, either using the Windows version or the revovery media.

    What i did was create an image with the ATI 10 recovery media and then restored that image twice, once using the ATI 11 recovery media and once starting the recovery using ATI 11 from within Windows, with both restores Windows detected and installed new hardware (Generic Volume) on booting to the desktop.

    I then restored the very same image using the ATI 10 recovery media, and guess what, no new hardware was found after the restore.

    All this suggests that the problem lies with the way ATI 11, Windows version and the recovery media version restores the images and not the way that the images are created.

    I do hope Acronis support read this and offer a fix as soon as possible.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.