ATI 11 Hangs trying to create a Backup Location

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rpalmer68, May 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    I'm being brave and trying ATI V11, I've had it for ages but it's always given me grief, unlike V9 which has been workign fine.

    But I want more control over my backup sets so thought it time I try it again.

    When I try to create a Backup location I get as far as browsing to the path I want and clicking Next, then that's it. ATI just hangs and never comes back to me, it just leave the folder browing screen there forever! I have to kill ATI i task manager after this.

    I have followed suggestions of uninstall and removal of ALL traces of ATI, but after an install it's the same result.

    I'm running the latest version on XP Sp3.

    Anybody got any ideas (other than don't use V11!!)

    Cheers
    Richard
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2008
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rpalmer68,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    The reason of the issue can be in some registry entries which have not been updated correctly. So please do the following:

    - Go to registry editor (type regedit in Run menu) and search for the following registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\Fomatik\PlaceBrowser\FavoritePlaces
    - Delete all existing values under FavoritePlaces
    - Use Windows Explorer to browse for the existing Backup Locations directories (if any of backup locations are set up). Manually delete configuration files (*.cfg) from them.
    - Please recreate Backup Locations and check if this solved the issue.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12

    That registry entry does not exist.

    Richard
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Look in LOCAL_MACHINE instead.


    Colin
     
  5. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12

    Have searched the ENTIRE registry, the only entry under *\Software\Acronis\Fomatik\ is Plugins.

    FavoritePlaces doesn't exist anywhere.

    Cheers
    Richard
     
  6. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Further to this issue,

    I have uninstalled V11 following the instructions for a manual uninstall and installed V10 (4942) instead.

    I get the same problem with V10. Can select path to new backup location, then ATI just freezes when I press next.

    Richard
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The entry should be under HKCurrentUser. Under HKLocalMachine, you should find HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\Fomatik\PlaceBrowser\ but that key won't contain "FavoritePlaces," only the key under HKCurrentUser does.

    If you're missing the entries, ATI is probably not installing correctly and the question is why.

    I would try uninstalling and then isntalling with any security software turned off. Also, I think you need administartor rights to properly install the program, so you might want to check that you are installing as an administrator.

     
  8. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    I have NO acronis entry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software and the only entry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Acronis\Fomatik is "plugins".

    I have disabled the firewall, windows defender and my anti-virus software and re-installed, still no go. I am logged in as an administrator.

    It looks like you're right and the install isn't updating the registry properly, but I can't see/think of a reason why especially since registry entries are being created for some of the install. (I deleted them all prior to running the install, and some are coming back)

    I know this has worked in the past but for the life of me I can't get it to work now.

    Thanks for your suggestions... any more are welcome :)

    Richard
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  9. LarryR2

    LarryR2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I had a similar problem with TI-11 (before I uninstalled TI-11 and went back to TI-10). For me, although the backup location screen seemed to "hang", if I waited a long time (several minutes), the screen finally did appear and I could select the backup location.

    P.S. This also happened with the recovery CD so I doubt any registry values are involved...

    Larry
     
  10. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    I've seen this in the past too, but after an hour I consider it "hung".

    Maybe it's still working, but I'd hope not :)

    Thanks or the reply though.
    Richard
     
  11. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
  12. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you installed for all users and tried to recreate the locations and the registry key is still not there in HKCurrent User, then I don't think the backup locations are going to function properly. But I'm stumped as to cause. Certainly, a delay of more tha few seconds is not proper behavior.
    At this point, I'd wnat to know what Acronis says about likely reasons for the registry keys not be made.

    sorry for your troubles,
    sh
     
  13. LarryR2

    LarryR2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    When you uninstalled TI-11 and reinstalled TI-10, did everything work again? After I did that, I could no longer "open" my .TIB files in explorer to see a virtual drive image (I could not do that in TI-11 either).

    What I had to do was to re-uninstall TI-10 and then use Regedit to remove every reference to Acronis, TIB, tibfile, trueimage, etc., I could find (there were many). Only after doing that, rebooting, and then reinstalling TI-10 did things seem to work again.

    P.S. I run BitDefender 2008 so, although there was a comment about it affecting various versions of TI, it does not negatively affect TI-10.

    Larry
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
  15. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks for all your help Shieber, I'd like to know too!

    I tried the scrubber and a re-install, still no HKCurrentUser key created.

    Acronis support (if we can call it that), what's going on pleaseo_O (And YES I have created a support ticket.. the same time I started this thread, but as yet I have not received ANY response)


    Richard
     
  16. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    OK further information.

    I installed V10 on another XP machine and also didn't get anything under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\ BUT when I run Acronis and create a backup location (and yes I can on this other machine) then the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Acronis\Fomatik\PlaceBrowser is created.

    So for some reason my laptop can't create this key, or acronis is hanging before it get to the stage of creating the key.

    As a note, can somebody on XP SP3 please confirm they can create a backup location... the other PC I'm testing (that works) is Sp2.

    Cheers
    Richard
     
  17. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Well I have just managed to create a backup location, but it's still hanging if I try to create a 2nd location.

    I imported the HK_local_users acronis keys from my other PC rebooted and tried Acronis again. This time it let me create a location, but the 2nd one hung like usual.

    If I kill acronis and then try again I may be able to create another one, sometimes it hangs, other times it works, but I can NEVER create a 2nd without a hang.

    So there is still a problem, but I guess at least I've been able to create a location.... no idea if it will work properly yet, but it's created.

    Does this give any clues supporto_Oo_O??

    Richard
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rpalmer68,

    Many thanks for your answer and please accept my sincere apologies for the delayed response.

    Unfortunately it's not clear yet why the Backup Location can't be created. We need to investigate the issue. So could you please tell me the number of your case in Acronis Support Department? This would let me check how the issue is investigated. Mentioned number can be found in autoreply letter you've got.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  19. rpalmer68

    rpalmer68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Here's the ticket number:

    [Acronis #1500904]

    Might be worth pointing it to this thread for the additional information posted.

    Richard
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rpalmer68,

    Thank you for the answer.

    I've contacted responsible person and you'll get an answer in the nearest time. I think there is no need to post here anything else as all the information needed for issue investigation will be asked by support engineer.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.