ATI 11 boot CD failure

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mcgilm, Jun 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I searched before posting but couldn't locate any threads relating to this issue.

    I just purchased the ATI 11 today from the Acronis site. The installation went OK, and I managed to make an image while in Windows. However, I needed to make a bootable recovery CD. This is where it falls apart.

    The CD boots and I can select to start Acronis, but it starts the load screen and then stops with an error about disabling IRQ 19. It sits there for awhile and then a page full of errors appears (looks like Linux) and it fails.

    I've made multiple disks to make sure it wasn't a bad burn. Any one else seen this?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It sounds like you have hardware attached that the Linux OS doesn't recognize. Disconnect any external hardware, including usb hubs, card readers, etc. for now and see if the cd boots past where it was giving the error.
     
  3. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I think you misunderstood. I am running XP, it's the Aconis boot disk that fails and gives an error that looks like a bunch of Linux code.

    However, I have made some progress in understanding the problem. The issue is related to the hard drive controller. As I looked at the error message I noticed it was relating to several entries, but what tipped it off is when I saw the SiL and JMicron errors.

    Going to the BIOS and changing the controller option from Enhanced Mode to Compatible mode made the error go away, but it won't see the hard drive when in this mode. I tried changing the controller from standard IDE mode (default) to AHCI. The error also doesn't appear using this setting, but once again the boot drive isn't seen. At this point I tried setting it back to Standard IDE Mode, and Enhanced Mode only on the PATA and no error, but no boot disk is seen.

    Basically, the only way I can get both the DVD drive and the boot hard drive to be seen is with Standard IDE Mode - Enhanced - PATA+SATA, but this mode produces the error stated in the initial post.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    DwnNDrty was trying to help by suggesting that if you have any USB device of any kind attached to disconnect them (other than the keyboard and mouse) because these can interfere with the Linux environment of the TI Rescue CD.

    You are absolutely correct that it looks like Linux. It is a small Linux build to boot and run TI. Unfortunately, sometimes the hardware on a particular PC isn't supported by the Linux drivers on the Rescue CD. That may be the case with your SATA controller.

    Look at the stickie message at the top of the forum and try the ACPI=OFF workaround to see if that helps.

    You can also contact Acronis tech support and see if they can provide a special boot CD that does support your hardware.

    If it doesn't then you will need to build either a BartPE or VistaPE boot disk with the True Image plug-in to boot your system and run TI from a disk based Windows which can use Windows drivers which support your hard drive controller.
     
  5. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Oh sorry, I guess I'm the one that misunderstood what he was saying. And the only USB device attached beyond mouse and keyboard is the external drive to which I am trying to push the image, but I tried without it connected the results were the same.

    I've been doing quite a bit more experimenting, as this what I have found.

    P.S. This is an Asus P5W DH Deluxe board using an Intel 975X/ICH7R chipset combo.

    1. Both the APCI 2.0 and ACPI APIC function were enabled. I disabled both, and the error didn't appear, but the Acronis software would never finish loading.

    2. Enabled the ACPI APIC function, but original error returned.

    3. Disabled ACPI APIC and enabled only ACPI 2.0. Error did not appear, but again Acronis would not finish booting.

    4. Thought I was on to something when I found an IRQ 19 Capture feature in the BIOS. Unfortunately it was already disabled. I tried enabling it anyway to see what would happen, but error still appeard.

    5. By changing the IDE configuration to AHCI, Enhanced Mode on PATA only, or Compatible Mode (all options) Acronis will load, and even sees my second and third drives just fine, but the primary drive either doesn't show up, or if it does appear as a drive letter, it indicates there is no data on the drive; no partition, no nothing.

    6. Tried moving the primary drive to one of the other SATA ports, but the drive still isn't seen.

    All of these drives are attached to the ICH7R chipset. They are not raided in any fashion. Any other suggestions on why Acronis fails to see the primary drive, even when the other two are seen just fine?
     
  6. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Is there a document anywhere that indicates how to add the Acronis plug-in to a BartPE disk? I've got the program, and am fine on locating the Windows installation files, but can't seem to determine how this supposed plug-in is supposed to work.
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    There's a whole thread on the forum about doing this. Don't know the link, but a search should be able to find it.
     
  8. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
  9. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks guys. I did find Mustang's stuff and have purchased, simply because I can't wait on Acronis for a resolution, although I have no intentions of letting them off the hook. The Intel ICH7R chipset is not a new chipset by any means, and there is no reason for a commercial product to fail a boot to such a system.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mcgilm,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you are not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stop scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. littlebytes

    littlebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I have a similar problem, my post is below...

    I have tried the F11 fix, but the selection screen doesn't show up.

    I am not sure where to find what build I have, but am using Version 11.

    Any other suggestions are appreciated!
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello littlebytes,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8101) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the issue persists, could you please clarify, what is the last message on the screen when you try to boot with Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  13. tomami

    tomami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    uk
    I had this problem with TI8 and TI9 and it took a long time to solve.
    The answer was do not make a boot disk in True Image itself.
    Go to Acronis online and download True Image ISO boot disk, burn it as ISO file
    and it works every time.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.