ATI 10 won't recognize second drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by retread, Jun 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    ATI 10 won't recognize second drive - RESOLVED!

    Well, here I am a year later, and decided to give this ornery software another try. Last time it crashed both mine and my wife's computers. This time, I am only trying it on mine, which I have installed two Seagate SATA drives of identical type. NO RAID this time! Just SATA (channel 0 and channel 1).

    I have installed ATI 10, upgraded it to latest version, and formatted my second drive using Windows XP. Unfortunately ATI will not recognize the second drive. Both these drives are reported in BIOS, and can be seen by Windows XP. I can manage them via Windows Admin Tools, and have the second drive lettered "X" to keep it from being renamed if I change peripherals.

    I have uninstalled/reinstalled ATI to no avail. Acronis just will not work for me. I am open to any ideas why this software will not work when all other software I have runs without error.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2008
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The only suggestion I have is to get the Trial of ver 11 and see if it does any better. Be sure to make the Rescue cd too and make sure it sees both your drives.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    retread,

    Out of interest, can you see both of your HDs when using the Acronis TI 10 boot CD?
     
  4. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Don't know... will try and report back.
     
  5. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Glad you brought up the issue, Brian. I put in the bootable CD, and it does see both drives, but has trouble reading one of the sectors on drive 2. I will re-format the drive and see if this will help. Thanks.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Interesting. I guess you need to do a chkdsk /r on that HD. Are you doing a Quick or Full Format?
     
  7. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Did a scandisk w/auto error fix and that didn't work. Did a quick format, and that didn't either. Will try a full format, and if it doesn't fix it, I will try the Seagate HDD fixer-upper.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's not chkdsk /r
     
  9. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yeah, but I was in a hurry..... :D
     
  10. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Update: re-formatted second drive (full format), but ATI still will not recognize it. I am suspicious that the MBR/MFT has been altered by the buggy previous copy.

    These copies were purchased from Tiger Direct, and they have been good about their return policy. This is the third replacement, so I am not going to swap it again. If I can't get this thing to work, I will sell it or throw it away. I have never had so much trouble with a software product.
     
  11. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    You say "this is the third replacement", which makes me wonder if there is a problem on your system rather than the software installation disk being defective.

    If you recently purchased ATI, why did you purchase ATI 10 rather than the latest ATI 11? No matter where you buy ATI 11, you would be able to register at Acronis and download the latest build.
     
  12. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    IMHO It doesn't matter.

    First:
    Start with the rescue-CD. At the menu press F11 and write this to the command line (without quotes):
    "acpi=off noapic quiet" press ok-button and make your choice.

    Does it start now?

    BTW: The kernel of Ti10 has problems with SATA.

    Second:
    if you really use the program "scandisk.exe" the you use a program of Win98 with 16bit.
    Because in 16bit you cannot address all the hdd space the program destroys the hdd structure dead sure :blink:
     
  13. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    If you will note the first post in this thread, I mentioned that I had trouble with ATI for over a year. I bought this version before ATI 11 was available. I am now seeing that I bought a pig in a poke.

    Nowhere did the publishers make it clear that ATI 10 did not work with RAID 10. I only found out after it crashed my system. After rebuilding my system, I decided against a RAID construct and bought SATA drives which I have backed up on my network with NAS. I have been leary of using Acronis ever since, and now find out with good reason.
     
  14. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    I am not having trouble running the ATI program. It just does not see my second drive and therefore will not allow me to Clone or otherwise access it.

    I am using Windows XP sp3, and use the built-in Admin Tools.
     
  15. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ed>chkdsk X: /r
    The type of the file system is NTFS.
    Volume label is Clone.

    CHKDSK is verifying files (stage 1 of 5)...
    File verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying indexes (stage 2 of 5)...
    Index verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying security descriptors (stage 3 of 5)...
    Security descriptor verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
    File data verification completed.
    CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
    Free space verification is complete.
    Windows has checked the file system and found no problems.

    244198583 KB total disk space.
    20 KB in 2 files.
    4 KB in 9 indexes.
    0 KB in bad sectors.
    73443 KB in use by the system.
    65536 KB occupied by the log file.
    244125116 KB available on disk.

    4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
    61049645 total allocation units on disk.
    61031279 allocation units available on disk.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ed>
     
  16. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Your suggestion to download a free trial of ATI 11 is a good one. Unfortunately, Acronis seems to have shut off the access to it. Everything works on their site but the download function. I have disabled pop-up blockers and enabled my firewall.....
     
  17. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If this is the page you tried:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/trueimage/
    Instead of L-clicking on the down triangle, r-click on it and choose "Open In New Window".
     
  18. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Thanks! got it....

    Removed ATI 10, installed ATI 11, (rebooted) but same-o, same-o. ATI will not recognize second SATA disk. I can't clone or add a new disk. It keeps saying I must have 2 disks to do the operation. Duh!

    Maybe one of the geniuses at Acronis can tell me whether or not ATI will support HDDs on the serial channels.

    If they only support IDE, they should say so.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2008
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When I get a drive messed up to the point that it refuses to be recognized by all normal methods, a wipe of the drive (at least the start) and MBR followed by a new initialization usually will allow it to be detected. I usually use DD for this, but there are other programs. Of course, you'll lose anything on the drive if you try this method.
     
  20. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    The point is, that the second drive is recognized by all other normal methods. It is only ATI that will not recognize it.

    Obviously it is recognized by the BIOS, as not only does it show on the secondary channel on boot up, but I can see it under My Computer, I can Manage it with Disk Manager, I can format it, resize it, scan it, whatever. ATI is the problem, not the existence of the second drive.

    Ahhhh... just did a peek at it with Partition Magic. It reports a BAD MBR, and PM will not format it. Strange, that WinXP will format it and show no errors.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2008
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's just a suggestion. I've had drives that show up fine in Windows, fine in Linux, but won't show up in TI/DD in Windows. Or, the drive may show up fine in Windows and Linux and not TI/DD in Linux. I don't know exactly what causes the drive to be recognized by some programs and operating systems and not others. Usually, it happens during or after a lot of testing or failed attempts at something.

    Have you checked if you have the latest TI snapapi drivers installed?
     
  22. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    I think I found the problem. When I peeked at it with Partition Magic and saw the BAD MBR, I went to Windows Disk Manager and deleted the partition and re-formatted.

    I remember that last year when ATI crashed this system that it altered the MBR/MFT and left it unrecoverable. That's the reason I abandoned the RAID scheme.... once the MFT is changed to a proprietary value, there is no way to reconstruct it and the mirror is broken. Since I had to format the drives to re-install Windows, I decided RAID was not the fail-safe I thought it was, so changed to the dual channel SATA setup. I guess the second drive did not get re-partitioned since I did not use it or install an OS on it for the last 12 months. It is formatting as I speak, so I am gonna call it a nite and see how it looks in the a.m.
     
  23. retread

    retread Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Kansas
    Re: ATI 10 won't recognize second drive - RESOLVED!

    That was it! After deleting partitions and re-formatting the second drive, ATI now recognizes it and cloning is complete.

    I strongly recommend that Acronis put a warning on ATI Home that RAID USERS SHOULD NOT USE ACRONIS SECURE ZONE. ACZ makes changes to the Master File Table, and may render the system unusable. Furthermore, even after recovery, the MFT can only be returned to the original state by a complete deletion of all partitions and re-formatting.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.