ATI 10 Vista - Restore failed and killed computer

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tmemerson, Aug 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tmemerson

    tmemerson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Ok...so it is my husbands computer but it was unbelievable...working withthe latest build - he tried to restore from an image made yesterday - it froze and now he can not access the image, has no operating system and lost his partitions. any ideas?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Was the restore started from Windows or from the TI CD?

    If you used the CD, was the latest build (4,942) on the CD?

    Where is the backup image saved? (Internal drive, external USB drive, network drive, etc.).

    Have you tried both the FULL mode and SAFE mode versions of TI from the TI CD?

    If you can access the backup image from the TI CD, does it Validate okay?

    What OS is being restored? (XP, Vista, Linux, etc.)
     
  3. tmemerson

    tmemerson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    We tried both, from windows then from CD

    The image was created straight out of the box (box said VISTA COMPATIBLE)
    First attempts to restore just rebooted and did nothing so went to Acronis and found update and installed

    The image is on an external USB drive

    Have not tried Safe mode...not sure I know what that is?

    After last failed attempt it says it is corrupted when attempting restore...have not tried to validate (husband is restoring from sony restore disks now so can not test it)

    It is VISTA (ugh)
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    If you have the "boxed" version, it's probably an older build (version) of TI 10. You'll need to log into your Acronis account, register your version (if you haven't already) and then download the latest build (4,942). After that you'll need to install it into Vista and use Acronis Media Builder to create a new Rescue CD.

    When you create the CD you'll have the option of including the FULL (Linux-based) version of TI and the SAFE (DOS-based) version of TI. Check the boxes for both of them. When you boot from the CD, you'll be given the choice of which to boot.

    After the Sony Restore is done, and you've installed the latest build of TI 10, try and Validate the backup image on the USB hard drive. If it Validates okay, then boot from the newly created TI CD and try the restore again. First try the FULL mode and if it doesn't boot correctly or doesn't see the USB hard drive, try the SAFE mode version. In both cases, make sure the USB hard drive is turned on and connected before booting from the TI CD.
     
  5. tmemerson

    tmemerson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you. Hubby has a bad taste in his mouth right now. The computer is 3 days old, he had installed all software etc on it and done the image and now he is going back to "out of the box notebook" - I will print your suggestions and have him follow the directions tomorrow.

    As a side note he did plug the ext usb in in advance so it could be seen. I believe the issue to be that hte image was created in out of box version and tried to restore in newest build.

    HOWEVER, that said Acronis probably should not say vista compatable right on the box if it is not until you get the latest build.

    I will be anxious to see how it goes tomorrow and again thank you!
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    It is possible that with Vista he may have to do a repair install after restoring the image. Read this link Vista: Are there issues with the disk ID?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.