ATI 10 : Upgrade Offer

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by phasechange, Jan 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Hi!

    Ok so ATI 10 doesn't support Intel 965 chipsets yet however I decided to take advantage of the upgrade offer and keep my fingers crossed. Here's the question. I have two ATI support accounts one for a full copy of ATI 7 and the other for a full copy of ATI 9. I'd like to use ATI on another machine (and would prefer to use a later version) so do I need to add my ATI 10 Upgrade licence key to the ATI7 registration or can I just add it to my ATI 9 support account and still get updates to 10 or does the upgrade stop my ability to download updates to 9?

    I hope this is clear? Got full 7 + 9, got two PCs, got ATI 10 upgrade, still to register 10, should I add it to 7 or 9s support account? What would happen if I added it to 9s?

    Thanks,
    Phasechange :ninja:
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2007
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I doubt if you are going to see an upgrade to 9 but that is just my opinion.

    Makes more sense to upgrade 7 though since if you go by the general industry upgrade rules you are not supposed to be using the previous version (that was upgraded) on a machine - it has now been replaced at a special price by the new version. The original full license and any upgrades only constitutes 1 license and if it is transferable you should give both the full and updates to the new owner.

    That's how I see it.
     
  3. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    I reckon you're right. I'll upgrade 7. I may then ask Acronis if my two support accounts can be rationalized into one as I am planning on reducing my email addresses down from 2 to 1 when I move house this summer :D

    UPDATE: I've emailed Acronis to see if I can consolidate my support accounts.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2007
  4. fritzman

    fritzman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Okay... that could explain a lot... (off-topic maybe, but hey... I'm a newb here)

    I've spent the whole day battling with a 965 board, trying to reinstate an image created using a 975 board. Image verified perfectly on the 975 board when it was created, and I didn't even give a 2nd thought to the possibility that the 965 board might not be supported.

    Any word on when 965 support is arriving?
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    My understanding is the world isn't quite ready for the 965 chipset yet.

    sh
     
  6. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Recently I have tended just to buy full products on special but previously when I have bought acronis upgrades all I have been asked to do is enter the new code and then any old code from a previous product - no actual need to have a previous acronis installed. So my guess is that the code for either 7 or 9 will when you install a 10 upgrade.
     
  7. fritzman

    fritzman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    5

    Thankfully, TI9.1 worked perfectly on the 975 system, and I have now recovered everything across a gigabit network to the 965 machine. Glad to know my images weren't actually corrupt at all, just not being understood.

    Whew!

    Waiting for a 965 compatible version before I start overclocking seriously too much again.
     
  8. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Glad to hear it's all worked out fine :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.