Atelier FW Test

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Rainwalker, Aug 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Greetings,
    I have tried the Atelier FW Test with two different firewalls and in both cases have flunked the # 1 test. When I go to some of the other testing programs I pass (Sygate + GRC). I suspect this is impossible to address w/out more info but I thought I would ask just in case other people are the same problem.

    TIA
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Any links?
    Dolf
     
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Rainwalker

    These links might provide some of the information you are looking for:

    Personal Firewalls vs. Leak Tests: Part II
    Firewall Leak Tester

    Tests like the scans at Sygate and GRC check your firewall for open ports. The leak tests generally check for other vulnerabilities/exploits at the application layer.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Atelier Web Firewall Tester

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  5. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
  6. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Hi CrazyM
    Thanks for Pc Flank.... passed everything but still confused. Tried a third FW(Outpost) and all is well w/ PC Flank test. For the time being I'm staying w/Outpost but none of the three FW that I tested passed Atelier Web Firewall Tester, all passed PC Flank. Any ideas? All flunked test#1 ...#2... #3.
     
  7. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    For Outpost, I suggest you go to the support forum, www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/ , and get some help.
    It's been a long time since I looked at that leak test, but if I recall correctly you have to pay for that one don't you?
    Anyway, if that shows a weakness in Outpost, it should be submitted to Agnitum so it can be fixed.
     
  8. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Root.... Free for awhile...think I will notify Agnitum.
     
  9. JacK

    JacK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Belgium -Li?ge
    Hello,

    All online tests probe your ports : that's INBOUND

    Leaktests are OUTBOUND connexions.

    If you don't want to fine tune your FW for passing leaktests with flying colours just install System Safety Monitor and you will succeed all leaktests ;)

    Rgds,
     
  10. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks all
    Gave up on Outpost. It crashed while testing at PC Flank and I suddenly found myself without a FW..... Now using one of the more popular FWs. Jeezzzz sometimes I forget that if it ain't broke don't fix it. Have not heard of System Safety Monitor. Installed it and it is way cool. Chickened out on the Beta.

    Thanks again
     
  11. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Greetings,
    Well I loaded sygate pro ....checked(turned on) all security enhancements..... running system security monitor v 1.8.9 and went back to Ateliar and flunked test#1 #2 and #4 did not take #5 or #6. I received no notifications from SSM at all. What's up with that o_O

    TIA
     
  12. root

    root Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,723
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    When you right click on the SSM icon, do you have watch app activity checked? That needs to be checked for SSM to work.
    I missed that for a while when I started using it.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Overkill
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    735
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.