ATA2: Disabling Port

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Doug____, Jul 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Has anyone come up with a fix so I do not have to remember quiet acpi=off noapic.
    I use this on my laptop F11 on the road and it is a pain.
    Why is there not a way to include this in the boot settings??
    There are a lot of Dell Laptop owners out there with the same problem. I would like to stick with Acronis but if there is not a fix I will move on!
    Dell D530 and D630 TI 10.0
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You would have to contact Acronis Support for a custom ISO that includes the parameters.

    Other options are to use a BartPE or VistaPE CD or use a Flashdrive instead of a CD. I'm pretty sure you can edit the configuration file on an Acronis Flashdrive to add the parameters. (I've messed around with this using Echo WS and TI 11, but TI 10 is probably the same.)

    TI 11 has the capability to add parameters when you create a CD, but I doubt you want to change to it.
     
  3. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    I like the F11 feature. A bart CD or Flash Drive defeats the purpose of using F11. When I am travling I will sometimes do a restore a couple of times when I am testing.
    Based on the support I got last year I doubt "Support" would make me a custom CD. If I thought TI-11 would work I would probably upgrade but I have my doubts because it sounds like people with 11 have the same problem!
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Okay. I thought you were pressing F11 and entering the parameters. If you're using the F11 ASRM to start TI at boot-up, you should be able to edit the F11.CFG file and then reactivate the ASRM to apply the changes.

    The file should be in: c:\program files\common files\acronis\trueimagehome

    See this thread for an example.
     
  5. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    How would you or can I edit the config file?
    If it was that simple why has nobody sugested that or posted a way to do it? All I hear is get a Bart PE! as a fix!
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It is posted in the thread link I added in post #4.

    You just need to add the parameters to the file with Notepad (for example) and reactivate the ASRM.
     
  7. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Wow is it that easy?
    I will have to reinstall the program to give it a try!
    If it works I will be back.
    Ops one last question can I pass 2 parameters?
    Like quiet (fixed a mouse prob) and quiet acpi=off noapic.

    Thks Doug
     
  8. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Sorry to say it did not work!
    The only F11 config file is in the Bart folder in the program.
    I changed that but it was not passed on to the boot disk or the recovery partition configuration.
    Any other thoughts?
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you running XP or Vista? The path I gave in post #4 is the same for XP and Vista. The F11.cfg file won't be the one in the BartPE folder.

    Once you find the correct file and make the changes, you have to reactivate the ASRM to force the changes to be applied.

    You can add multiple parameters like this: quiet usbmouse=off acpi=off noapic
     
  10. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    I am running XP. When I install ATI the only F11 config is in a Bart folder. However when I look at the boot cd that ATI creates there is an F11 file. I am not good enough to get these files off the cd make the change and then burn a boot cd. I tried with Nero and Roxie and could not do it! UGH I am stupid
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You can't make useful changes to the f11.cfg file on the CD. It won't make any difference on booting the CD and it definitely won't make any difference to the ASRM.

    Here is a screenshot of where the file is located for TI 10:
    f11_cfg.jpg
     
  12. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    What am I missing??
    You do not have folder BartPE - I did??
    Ok I went back and uninstalled ATI and reinstalled but just selected normal instal.
    Now I do not have the BartPe folder and I also do not have the same files as you do!! I can not take a screen shot but here is what I have in my Acronis/TrueImageHome:

    spawn.exe
    timounter.dll
    timounterMoniter.exe
    tishell32.dll
    tishell.dll
    TrueImage.exe
    TrueImageMonitor.exe

    I think I got them right - what is going on!!:gack:
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you sure you're looking in the COMMON FILES folder? I've attached an XP screenshot that might help.

    Also if you didn't choose custom install, then the BartPE folder will not be installed.



    Colin
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Thks I always think that good programs put most of their files in one folder!
    Never looked in Common files. I think I found it now will post back on how it goes!
    Interesting thing is when I bought ATI last year I spend days/weeks with Teh support trying to resolve a mouse problem- UGH If I had know they wrote in common files it might have only been an hour or two.
    Thks For your Help. :D
    Doug
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.