AT&T provided McAfee

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by cp4eva, Sep 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    TX
    Hi all,
    Does anyone know if AT&T's McAfee suite uses the Artemis tech?
    I've looked online and have called tech support with AT&T (kinda a waste of time) and couldn't find an answer.

    Anyone know?
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
  3. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    my isp provides this, i dont rate it much, ive downloaded it myself. i would use a free set of tools available from other companies.
    avast antivirus is a good all-rounder
    comodo firewall is a good one
    and use a sandbox/access control policy program.
    nothing more needed except safe hex...
     
  4. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    TX
    Dell Boy,
    I wasn't asking for an opinion on McAfee. Your post, in no form or fashion, even remotely addresses my question.
     
  5. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    yes i realised that, as your question was answered completely already, i thought i would give some advice either way. only trying to help, since thats what this forum is isnt it? or am i wrong? is this a Question-Answer only forum?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Ibrad
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    2,405
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.