AT&T provided McAfee

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by cp4eva, Sep 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    TX
    Hi all,
    Does anyone know if AT&T's McAfee suite uses the Artemis tech?
    I've looked online and have called tech support with AT&T (kinda a waste of time) and couldn't find an answer.

    Anyone know?
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,964
  3. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    my isp provides this, i dont rate it much, ive downloaded it myself. i would use a free set of tools available from other companies.
    avast antivirus is a good all-rounder
    comodo firewall is a good one
    and use a sandbox/access control policy program.
    nothing more needed except safe hex...
     
  4. cp4eva

    cp4eva Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    TX
    Dell Boy,
    I wasn't asking for an opinion on McAfee. Your post, in no form or fashion, even remotely addresses my question.
     
  5. dell boy

    dell boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    240
    Location:
    uk, england
    yes i realised that, as your question was answered completely already, i thought i would give some advice either way. only trying to help, since thats what this forum is isnt it? or am i wrong? is this a Question-Answer only forum?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.