Arrgh NTLDR in 3 Image?????

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lunte, Nov 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lunte

    lunte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    HI.

    I have just made 3 image with true image 8.
    I testet the image after and all was ok.
    But to day I should restore my computer.
    Now all my 3 image tells me when I boot up.
    That this Ntldr is messing why??
    What can I do?Have I lost all my Image file or
    do I have made a new one?? o_O o_O
    When the restoring is finish,it tells that it have done
    it all ok??Allso If I check the Image it is ok?? :mad:

    Regards from,

    lunte
     
  2. quickdraw

    quickdraw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    That file you mentioned is a file belonging to windows service pack 2. Why don't you try browsing to where it should be at

    C:\windows\ServicePackFiles\i386 and see if it is there.

    Better yet, why don't you browse the image and then go to the directory stated above and see if it is there. I'm not too sure what would become of your system without that on there...but I would guess that all you would have to do is reinstall service pack 2, not sure. I hope you get things worked out.

    QD
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    While the file is included in the Service Pack files, it sounds like the file that the restore is looking for is the one located in the root of the c: drive at [c:\ntldr]. I suspect that the file is either missing or corrupt. You might try doing an 'explore' to see if it's present in the image. Fixing this is matter that I have not had to address. Perhaps someone can help here.
     
  4. fouriron

    fouriron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    29
    Did you restore to the same disk and partition that you backed up from?
    If you restored to a different disk or different partition, the boot.ini which was resotred will be pointing to the wrong place to boot from. This results in the NTLoader error message.

    Len
     
  5. lunte

    lunte Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Posts:
    16
    HI ALL.

    Many thanks for your feedback and help.
    I was trying all night to get this fixed.
    But I could not get it to work,so I have
    to start all over again.
    My girl friend was startet to be very angry at me.
    Doing so much time on the pc.
    So now I have made a new one,and a ghost for
    a backup.

    Many thanks from,

    lunte
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    lunte,

    So that we can benefit, would you mind answering fouriron's question?

     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  8. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    FWIW, I also get the "NTLDR missing" error in some tests I did with both ver 8 bld 937 and the present ver 9 bld 2302. Here's what I observed:

    1. If I clone, using either the boot CD or from within windows, AND have my "new" drive in a usb enclosure, I get the error. And I tried 3 different brands of usb enclosures.

    2. If I clone, using either the boot CD or from within windows, AND have my "new" drive installed internally, e.g., as a secondary master, the clone works.

    3. If I clone, using either the boot CD or from within windows, AND have my "new" drive in a usb enclosure, AND the "new" drive is approximately the same size as the "old" drive, the clone works.

    In 1 and 2 above, the "old" drive was 2.4 gigs with a freshly installed WinXPPro with all updates. The "new" drive was 160 gigs.

    In 3 above, the "old" drive was a WD160 gigs, and the "new" drive was a Maxtor 160 gigs. I also tested with two 2.4 gig drives.

    In ALL cases where the "NTLDR missing" error occurred, the file was NOT MISSING and neither was the ntdetect.com. And I used FAT 32 for ALL the tests so the Microsoft articles did not apply.

    NOTE: This is only with CLONING ... I have not tried the imaging method ... yet.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.