arghhh now with avira suite vista keeps telling me no firewall

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by zfactor, Nov 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    it keep telling me there is no firewall installed then goes away after a while then pops back up again... wtf?? any way to fix this. now i see what everyone told me about avira's quirks this is annoying
     
  2. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I give you credit for your patience. You have had a particularily rough go with Avira. The only thing I could recommend is a re-install and hope for the best. With my pc, the root-kit module was the culprit of much angst. Once installing without it, the issues disappeared. I use TF to supplement AntiVir and it provides the root-kit detection. Worked for me...hope it helps you.
     
  3. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Do you use the paid or free version of TF? What do you think of it?
     
  4. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    paid version.. i like it minus all these stinking problems..i will not install without root kit id rather move on to something else imo.. i want rootkit protection and would be paying for it.. so thats a deal breaker imo if thats the problem..
     
  5. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    The root-kit issue was not unique to me but it wasn't as common as the update issues. ThreatFire free version contains the root-kit detection that you want. I'll admit AntiVir has caused me frustration in the past lol once I installed AntiVir w/out rk-detector and ThreatFire, it's a set-it-and-forget-it combo!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.