ares ports

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ajap, Oct 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    hi all, i want to download from ares but i need to add a TCP rule to my firewall. Can you tell me which remotes and locals ports should i open ?
    i will really apreciate the help.
    regards
     
  2. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    You can choose the port manually -

    ares201009.JPG

    If you name your firewall, users can help to create rules.
     
  3. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    hi seer, thanks for reply

    i have port 27986

    ghostwall firewall
     
  4. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    I had a little play with Ares. If you don't fix the port manually (in Control Panel), Ares will randomize it on each startup. Once you had it fixed (I set it to 40000), it will keep that setting. What is not apparent immediately though, is that Ares will use this port for TCP, while for UDP it will occupy your custom TCP port # +2 (40002). From the logs, there was UDP blockings on this port, so once I had another rule for it...

    ares201009a.JPG

    ...Ares connected instantly. You can see the "search" working -

    ghost201009.JPG

    If you have troubles connecting, check your logs.

    Cheers,
     
  5. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    hi seer, i kept the port that ares automatically assigned (27986). i added 2 rules to my firewall

    tcp in/out any 27986 any any
    udp in/out any 27988 any any

    i saw the tcp/udp packets blocked log and i did not see any ares packet bloqued

    i also saw the tcp/udp packets allowed and i found this: ares (PID 4476)

    tcp packets allowed (received)

    http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/2153/tcpreceive.png

    tcp packets allowed (sent)
    http://img260.imageshack.us/img260/8760/tcpsentz.png

    udp packets allowed (received)
    http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/4256/udpreceive.png

    udp packets allowed(sent)
    http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/2806/udpsent.png

    i still can´t seek nor download anything

    cheers
     
  6. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    please, help me
     
  7. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Hello ajap

    I am sorry for the delay.

    Yes, loopbacks are OK, as Ares will use this feature for whatever purpose.

    Assuming that you have created rules in Ghostwall, have you also forwarded these ports in you router (if you use one)?
     
  8. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    don't worry, i'm glad to see you again.

    fine.

    yes, i created the rules. I don't use any router and what catches my attention is that the port assigned by ares remains in listen mode for a long, long time and doesn't change.
     
  9. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
  10. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    The screenshot is ok, Eset AV is proxying Ares http traffic (for built-in browser), so that's the reason for localhost entries from your previous screenshots. I see that the port used is now 35715 for TCP and 35715 &35716 for UDP. Did you set that in Ares CP or is the port randomized by Ares?
    If you don't have a router, and firewall rules are set properly, I see no reeason for Ares to give headaches. I have tried it on VM (on open connection) and behind NAT, it always connects. Maybe silly questions, but inbuilt firewall is disabled, right? Have you tried leaving Ares on (trying to connect) for a while?
     
  11. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    hi seer, thanks for reply

    that was randomized by ares because i installed it again

    i had to change some rules and had to add another one. i did that based on firewalls questions for beginners by sticky and so far ares is working fine.

    yes, the inbuilt firewall is disabled and i had tried that option but.....nothing happened.

    thank you very much for your help
     
  12. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    I'm glad everything worked out, even if it wasn't for my suggestions.

    Cheers,
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.