Are there any tutorials for uTorrent and Sygate?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by php111, Nov 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. php111

    php111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Posts:
    124
  2. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    Ah. Utorrent! My favorite Zero-day malware collector!!!
     
  3. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,

    You don't need anything special. Just allow, remember and Bob's your uncle.
    There's no need for any special security thingie because there are no security issues involved.

    Don't download and execute crap, don't share your important folders and that's it.

    Mrk
     
  4. Kayracc

    Kayracc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    96

    utorrent is not a filesharing client, it's a bittorrent client, what you've said has no bearing at all on utorrent

    to make utorrent work properly you'll need to uncheck 'randomize port' and select a set port, you'll then need to open that port manually in sygate, or give utorrent full privs(might need to open the port anyways)

    also if you have a router, you'll need to enable UPNP in utorrent, and or open the port manually in your router

    utorrent will work without doing the above things, but not 'as well'
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Sygate allows inbound by default on any new app added, so he doesn't need to do that for uTorrent. It's already set. It's the "act as server" option on each application. Normally he should uncheck that on all others not needing unsolicited inbound.

    As for configuring for max security, I think Mrk was just making a generic comment on internet usage and safety. If you don't do risky or foolish things, you don't need to obsess on "maximum security". I'd have to agree there...

    Sygate works fine out of the box, except it has the old proxy issue, and "act as server" needs to be unchecked for most apps (except p2p as mentioned above). That's about it.
     
  6. demonon

    demonon Guest

    Funny how almost everybody associates file sharing, warez, cracks and porn with malware. It's your own dumb fault if you get malware. But then again, not allot of people are that smart.
     
  7. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I wonder why? :rolleyes:
     
  8. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I have Sygate Personal Firewall Pro 5.5 build 2525. I have recently (today) tested the firewall with ShieldsUp and received very good results. Only problem, if it is a problem, is that it didn't pass TruStealth bcause of "A ping reply (ICMP Echo) was received". I do not know what I need to do to resolve this. Anyone using Sygate that knows what I need to do I would appreciate hearing from you. I would guess it would have something to do with a rule but that is all it is a guess. As always I appreciate any and all replies and would thank you in advance.

    John
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    That is most likely your router doing the ping reply, not Sygate. Sygate will stealth you, but if you have a router or modem/router then that's why you're getting those results. You should be able to change that behavior in the router admin and options.
     
  10. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Kerodo, thanks for the reply. I do not have a router though so I assume that it has to be something to do with Sygate. Unless, because I have DSL it is coming into play. Any other ideas?

    John
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Check and see if you have a router/modem combo for your DSL. I would be surprised if Sygate were replying to pings. It just doesn't do that out of the box.
     
  12. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Kerodo

    I spoke with a Verizon technician and was told that the model modem that I have is a router/modem combo. So that is where the ping is coming from not the Sygate firewall.

    I have had Sygate Personal Pro as my firewall for I don't know how long. I do not know that much about firewalls but have always had very good luck with Sygate. Even though it is old and is no longer upgraded I would choose it over any other. I hated to see Semantec buy it.

    Again Thanks

    John
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.