Archive Splitting in TIH 10 Not Even Close?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by whitedavidp, Sep 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    TIH 10 (build 4,942) on Windows XP Pro SP-3...

    I have recently setup a full backup of my system to a directory/file on an external USB disk (not to a backup location mind you) so that I could get the backup file split into segments that I could burn onto a dual layer DVD.

    In the Archive Splitting options (both default and on the task itself), I specify a split size of 7.5GB. However, I just ran the task and it splits into files 4GB in size. Any idea what I am doing wrong here? Thanks
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Your external drive is formatted as Fat 32 ... change it to NTFS and you will get whatever split size you specify.
     
  3. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks. That is correct. I did this because there were some known issues with NTFS partitions on the external drive causing hangs. I forgot that I did this and your response makes perfect sense to me (now).
     
  4. xpcomputers

    xpcomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I always split my archives in 700MB CD sized pieces no matter what medium they are destined for. It gives me peace of mind to know they could be passed through a FAT32 file system if necessary in the future... or for that matter burned to a stack of CDs. It is also a surprisingly efficient method of filling a DVD. 6x 700MB archives = 4.2GB (on a 4.3GB single layer DVD). 4GB splits would waste more per DVD than this.

    I assume that 12 of them would fit on a DVD DL although have never tried that personally.

    It doesn't add much hassle, but appear to offer me maximum flexibility for the unknown future if the worst happened... whatever that "worst" happened to be!

    Hope this helps.

    Mike
     
  5. whitedavidp

    whitedavidp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    55
    Thanks Mike,

    That makes good (if not intuitive) sense. I will give it a try and see what I can get on a dual layer DVD. But the flexibility to efficiently utilize different media is a great result.

    David
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I do mine 1492MB. Three fit nicely on a DVD and the number is easy to remember if you are a fan of Christopher Columbus. It also allow you to burn with the ISO rather than UDF file system if that excites you.
     
  7. xpcomputers

    xpcomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    I remember a discussion on this years ago, with various people trying to find the ideal 1.4ish GB size to use all the available space with 3 archive slices per DVD. I think I was the only voice then touting 700MB as an easier and more flexible alternative!

    For me the simplicity of using the lowest common denominator wins over, compared to the 100MB (or so) per DVD I lose (of course that would be annoying if that 100MB tipped it onto needing another DVD needlessly, but they are at least cheap!!!).

    700MB is an included size in the TrueImage drop down list, so no remembering or typing needed, just click and go!
    It will as I said even burn to a stack of CDs if I ever needed it. It also fits within 2GB & 4GB limits for various file systems (as does your 1492MB method)

    In fact most of my backups remain forever on Hard Disk space and never make it out onto CDs or DVDs, but it is easier to group them together onto a larger medium, than to further split them to squeeze them onto a smaller medium. Hence my choice of 700MB.

    You do end up with a lot of .tib files this way on a BIG image job, but I store each image set in it's own dated folder any way, so no problems there. I just treat the folders on disk as the full backup when handling and moving them around hard disks.

    Mike
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Let us not forget that when restoring from a CD or DVD which was originally created on a hard drive, these individual media will have to be copied back onto another hard drive (all files in one folder) before a disk or partition restore can be accomplished.

    I also use archive splitting and occasionally store on DVD (3 files). But, with the price of externals coming down so much, I just keep adding more external drives. The new SATA docking stations are really nice. Simply insert the internal drive into the docking station are you are ready to go--either usb or eSata compatible. Drive switch is down to seconds now. It makes for increased storage space very easily accessible.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2008
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    That certainly is the practical side of it and I now rarely write an archive to DVD. The last one was done to put a copy in my friend's house in case of total disaster. It has become such a PITA fooling with them that a HD will be used in future.

    I haven't made a move to eSATA but likely will when I get a hot-pluggable eSATA motherboard. I have a handy gizmo that has SATA, IDE, and Notebook IDE connectors on it interfaced to a USB plug along with a power supply and power cable. You don't even have to put the drive in a nice box to use it.
     
  10. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    seekforever
    Yes, I have one of those too from Sabrena. I have found it to be quick finiky. My Other usb enclosures work consistently.

    Some of the eSata external enclosures offers a connector which can utilize a spare SATA connector on the MB. I bought a PCI Sata controller which adds 2 more SATA or eSata drives externally. My system is XP about 5 years old now.
     
  11. oldaussiedog

    oldaussiedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    66
    GroverH,
    I'm may be slow on the uptake, or I'm missing something. If a partition image is written to hard drive, but split over say two DVD size segments, and then these are subsequently copied to individual DVD's, why can't the partition be restored using a bootable recovery CD and the data taken from the individual DVD's loaded one at a time as needed.

    In the past I have restored from a single DVD, but nowdays I write all my image backups to external drives. I've never tried restoring from multiple DVD's. If it's not viable then I will have learned something important.
     
  12. DrRon

    DrRon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Denver
    Can't get Full Backup archives to split at all...!!!

    Running TIH 10 in XP SP3
    Archives stored on second internal hard drive, which has three partitions, two NTFS and one FAT32.
    Storing partition C images in one of several folders on NTFS partition.
    Other folders are for other file folder backups, TIH and different backup utilities.
    Setting default archive splitting option in Main Tools drop down.
    Not presented archive splitting option in custom options when editing Backup Task.
    Task Creation script shows me all correct info, including File Split size, when creating or editing the Backup Task.
    Every run creates a single, full size archive file (9.2 G).

    What am I missing?
    Thanks.
     
  13. DrRon

    DrRon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Denver
    Also, if I change the default archive size in the Main Tools menu, it looks like I have to create a new Backup task to get the change to apply to the task, rather than have it apply automatically.
    Is that right?
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    DrRon, it is impossible to figure out the reason without additional information. Could you please create a scheduled task setting the archive splitting, find the appropriate file located at C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImageHome\Scripts (it has .tis extension) and be prepared to provide with it our Live chat operator.

    Please use our Live Chat service here

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.