ApplicationFiltering

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by jens, Jun 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jens

    jens Guest

    Have downloaded Look'nStop today.I'm impressed about the tiny size and the complexity of the FW.
    Unfortunately there is a problem and i can't fix it.
    Application Filtering is not working at all though it's checked.

    Best regards
    Jens
     
  2. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Are you not being prompted by any applications when they attempt to connect?

    Does anything show up in the app list?
     
  3. jens

    jens Guest

    Nothing,Nada...in the app list,No warning.
    Internet Filtering and Logging are working fine.
     
  4. cqc10

    cqc10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    By chance is the app filter page "greyed out"? I run two instances of LnS, and it disables one of the app filter pages in one instance while the other handles app filtering.

    Just a thought - I'll keep thinking - Phant0M`` should be lurking around soon, and he can fix anything - hey may have some answers -
     
  5. jens

    jens Guest

    App Filter page isn't "greyed out"
    I'm running only one instance.
    If that whould be helpful,Im running win2k on a standalone PC with unneeded services desabled.
    It's about Lookn'Stop v.2.04 Nov24 2002
    german lng.
     
  6. gkweb

    gkweb Guest

    it's may be Look'n'Stop doesn't watch the right network interface, disable automatic select network interface, and click on the right one.

    it may help.

    regards,

    gkweb.
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Jens

    You have more then one Software Firewall currently installed on your Machine?

    Have you Installed or Uninstalled a Software Firewall before or after installing Look ‘n’ Stop Firewall?

    Read through http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=7925

    Regards,
    Phant0m`` aka Ph33r``
     
  8. jens

    jens Guest

    Many thanks Phant0m :):)

    The Patch did it.AppFiltering is working now.
    Now I can proceed to make some tests :)

    Only thing I'm not sure if it's normal,the apply button on the AppFiltering page doesn't work but what's important settings are saved.

    Best regards
    Jens
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey Jens

    Glad to help :)

    btw: Minimize, Exit, Apply, Help buttons are in a global location which doesn’t consist of the TAB screens…

    Apply button works properly depending if you modify the right settings…
     
  10. jens

    jens Guest

    I'm real impressed of this little tool.
    It detects even code injection !
    Have to play arround for a while with it :)
    It's a lovely piece of software.

    Thanks again Phant0m for your prompt help:)

    Best regards
    Jens
     
  11. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
  12. gkweb

    gkweb Guest

    good software o_O

    when i do Drug Injection in my arm it doesn't notice anything...

    need to be improved Frederics ^^

    regards,

    gkweb.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.