Appguard Error

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ellison64, Mar 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Hi...
    I was performing a macrium reflect backup today ,and set appguard to off and also my avast in case of any conflicts.In doing so i got this appguard error.Pressing ok or x resulted in the same box popping up over and over.Any ideas what it is?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    Hi ellison64
    A previous version of AppGuard saved a bad parameter in your local policy file.

    1. Locate the policy file on your PC and make a copy of it: C:\users\<user_name>\AppData\Roaming\ Blue Ridge Networks\AppGuard\AppGuardPolicy.xml

    2. Restore your policy to the default values. This can be done by clicking on the “Customize” button and going to the Advanced Tab. Enable privileged mode (check the box and click on “Apply”). After privileged mode is enabled, you should see a button “Restore all settings to default”. Click on this button.

    Hope that helps
    Cheers :D
     
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Hi Thanks...
    do you mean to delete the policy file in step 1 and then set to default in step 2?
    Thanks
    ellison
     
  4. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    In step 1...make a copy of it (so that you can put it back OR supply it to Blueridge if the problem persists)
    In step 2 ... restore the policy to the default value
    Cheers :D
     
  5. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Ok thanks ,)
    ellison
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.