AppGuard 3.x 32/64 Bit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by shadek, Mar 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    I responded this morning. Did you get it?
     
  2. karad

    karad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    245
    Dear Barbara,you said:

    Could you please clarifiy what an ETA is?

    I am particularly concerned about the lack of a MBR Guard in the new version,so I hope you really will be able to provide at least the same level of protection that 3.5 gave with a separate program to be installed alongside v.4.

    What i'm unsure about is:

    1-previous MBR guard was useless as threats pierced through it?

    2-is it now 'optional' since the malware situation is worse and totally useless or
    the new version 4-although apparently less 'granular' to set up- makes it superflous?

    I thought it was a very attractive feature of v.3-3.5, in spite of knowing there is no 100% protection.

    3-Will the new v.4 work fine with Sandboxie or is there a new research to be made? Will v.4 just inherit all v.3.5 settings about Sandboxie?

    (if there are a couple of negatives I'll stick with 3.5 for a while then)

    I received today the new license as well for which I thank you very much.
     
  3. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    @karad

    The new version should inherit the settings of the old version. Memory guard exceptions however are no longer applied, because they are no longer needed with Sandboxie and AppGuard 4. There is also no need to make any Sandboxie process a power app. Only your sandbox folder should be listed as a read/write folder under guarded apps.
     
  4. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    ETA is.....Estimated time of arrival.......now you know....:D
     
  5. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes. Thanks Barb. I decided to go ahead with a reformat.
     
  6. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Is beta 4.0 license key also valid for the final version?
     
  7. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    yes the key works fine here for me.....:D
     
  8. karad

    karad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    245
    Thank you FleischmannTV, your hints are of paramount importance for me: I'll probably install the new version tomorrow, but i still hope
    Barb will tell me something about the MBR Guard questions.

    Thanks also to SIR****TMG for explaining ETA, I should have thought about that!
     
  9. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    Hey Barb, I noticed I got two emails about version 4.0 and a license. One was to one email that I used when purchasing my 3.0 license, and one was to my newer email that I used for the beta, so essentially I ended up with two 4.0 licenses. This is a mistake, so if you want to revoke one of the licenses, I would understand.
     
  10. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    I was a beta tester but I dint get any emails. My beta license still worked though.
     
  11. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I received two too. But the lic. no. is the same.
     
  12. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    So, does anyone know why the MBRGuard was eliminated in 4.0?
     
  13. brihy1

    brihy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    usa
    I like the concept of this program but can someone please explain to me how to set a password to protect settings,shutdown&uninstall?i have windows 8.1-2 windows user accounts(mine&families).I don't want the families account to be able to mess with appguard settings?thanks
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Okay folks, a new thread has been started for 4.0

    Lets keep questions here for earlier versions from now on. Only exception maybe is for Barb to finishing answering questions.

    Pete
     
  15. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks for doing this. I was going to suggest this as well - wasn't sure if I could do or if I needed to get a moderator to do this.

    Including link so that others can get there easily: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=355206
     
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,327
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Removed Off Topic Posts.

    As Peter2150 as indicated, version 3 questions here. Otherwise, go to [thread=355206]AppGuard 4.x 32/64 Bit[/thread]. Thank You!
     
  17. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    AppGuard version 3.56:

    I sometimes get the message in the attached image when on High Protection Level. Is this message anything to be concerned about? Do I need to make any changes?

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Unless something appears not to be working properly, which in this case is unlikely, you can simply ignore the message.
     
  19. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Is it possible to set AG 3.5.6.0 not to start with Windows.
     
  20. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    First in Appguard, Advanced Tab, enable "Stop Self Protection (Tamperguard)"

    Disable the Appguard service and remove the Run Registry Key for Appguard Gui.?

    But my question is why do you want to do that ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  21. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I thought i might want to do it once in a while but not all the time.
     
  22. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    You can select the Protection Level "Off"

    but you also must deselect the option "Re-Enable <xxxx> level after <xx> minutes.

    This will make sure, that even after a reboot Appguard doesn't get enabled.
     
  23. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,308
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I never saw "Re-Enable <xxxx> level after <xx> minutes before. The version i had before this 3.5.6 might not have had it. A few things i have don't install unless AG is set to off. So if i had to restart..the timeout would be gone and it would be on High again.
     
  24. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    You can only see that option when you select the "Install" or the "Off" Level, otherwise it's hidden.
     
  25. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,595
    Location:
    Outer space
    AppGuard has two MemGuard Write exceptions for Chrome's wowhelper.exe(in Program Files and AppData.) Why is it necessary to make an exception for wowhelper.exe? The new Opera(based on Chromium) also has a wowhelper.exe file, but so far it seems to work fine without adding it to the exceptions. Normally I wouldn't worry about it, but wowhelper.exe has something to do with the Sandbox:
    http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/Jy396DcasP4
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.