AppGuard 3.x 32/64 Bit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by shadek, Mar 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    Wow, a lot of activity on this thread since I last checked. I will have to take some time to look at the many posts, but am slammed at work (and at home) and won't be able to till next week.

    I just wanted to announce that AppGuard version 3.5 is finally ready for anyone that wants to beta trial it. It is available here: http://www.blueridge.com/support/products/beta/AppGuardSetup.exe

    These are the enhancements and bug fixes in 3.5:

    1. A “Message Info” dialog was added to the user interface.
    2. Support for Office 2013 and Office 365 on Windows 8: Previous versions of AppGuard were preventing Office attachments from being opened by Outlook 2013 on Windows 8.
    3. Limited Wildcard support: The “*” wildcard character is supported at the end of the following policy fields:
      • User-space folder policy.
      • Guarded Application Folders:
        • Private Folders
        • Exception Folders
        • Protected Folders
    4. AppGuard will connect to a Blue Ridge server to check for updates when it first starts and approximate every 24 hours after it starts. If AppGuard fails to reach the Blue Ridge Server, it won't retry the connection until it is restarted (or 24 hours elapses). Previous versions of AppGuard would retry the connection every 15 seconds until it was successful.
    5. Privacy Mode is no longer set to On for all applications in the Locked Down Protection level.
    6. The configuration UI was enlarged.
    This release of AppGuard has the following defect fixes:
    1. Several defects related to suspending and re-enabling privacy mode were fixed in this release.
    2. In the previous release, if the parental controls prohibited modification of power apps and was later allowed, non-super users were still prohibited from modifying power applications until the AppGuard application was restarted. This defect has been fixed in this release.
    The new features are documented in the release notes which can be found here: http://www.blueridge.com/support/products/beta/AppGuard_ReleaseNotes_3_5.pdf

    If you have any issues, please contact AppGuard@BlueRidgeNetworks.com
    I will try to monitor the forum, but will be unavailable on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday. If you run into something major that needs my attention someone on our AppGuard support staff will alert me.

    Thanks for your patience.
     
  2. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Nice one :) . Over the top or clean install recommended?

    Thanks
     
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Thanks for the new version! :)

    I'm having an issue though. Even if Dropbox-folder is set to "private", when Dropbox is run with "Privacy" enabled, it can access the "private" folder. In previous versions this rendered in Dropbox not functioning normally, but in this version Dropbox can still access it's target folder, even if set to "private". Is this intentional?

    All other apps like VLC (Privacy enabled), cannot access the private folder when I try to open av video, so that seems to be working as expected.
     
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I will install later today, and see if I can find any bugs. Thanks!
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Not sure if this has been talked about before, but I was wondering what you'd think of providing MBR protection as an additional optional protection, but not a requirement?
     
  6. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    MBRGuard can be disabled/enabled from the Advanced Settings tab.
     
  7. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    You can disable MBR protection from the Advanced page after AppGuard is installed.
     
  8. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    You can install over the top.

    It looks like you CAN NOT install over the top!!!! Sorry if I mislead anyone. It certainly was the intent and it was tested here, but I see today that our QA department opened a bug in that area as well. Note: If you do a clean install, you will lose any "tweaks" you made to your AppGuard policy.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  9. Barb_C

    Barb_C Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Posts:
    1,234
    Location:
    Virginia
    What OS are you running on? Are you using the 3.5 version? We did fix a lot of bugs in the Privacy Mode area. Perhaps we created a new one in the process.

    Anyway, I just tried this (Win 7 64-bit) with 3.5. I can view the drop box folder by clicking on the "Dropbox Folder" link from the Dropbox tray app, but I believe that Dropbox is just launching Windows Explorer to do this - it isn't actually accessing the folder from inside the process (I used process explorer to verify this). It isn't able to actually sync to/from the folder though so I believe that AppGuard is working as expected (and Dropbox isn't - also as expected). In fact, I'm seeing a tray message from Dropbox: "Can't sync "filename": access denied."
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  10. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    I am using Windows 8 x64 with 3.5. Dropbox is run as Guarded and configured with Privacy enabled. Dropbox can still access its folder even if it's set to Private. It can sync to and from (read and write) as well. With previous version, when I tried the same thing, AppGuard stopped Dropbox from working (as it should).

    So it seems the new version's Privacy is broken, or I'm doing something wrong. When I get home from work I'll try a clean install of AppGuard instead of upgrade to verify my issue once more.
     
  11. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,087
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Well Barbara, I installed this 3.5 beta on previous version: I use also CIS 6.2. 285401, in AppGuard I setted CIS in Power Guard, no problem, no conflict until today. After the reboot fot the AG updating, CIS can't be launched, and, also if it's again in PowerGuard, AG advices me that it block CIS.
     
  12. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I'm aware of that, but why not provide it as an optional feature during setup, instead of making it a requirement during setup?
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    Do you use imaging software that the MBR protection interferes with? Seems like I remember a problem with the MRB protection, and RollBack RX. I have a licensed Copy of RollBack RX, but I have not used it in over a year.
     
  14. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ok, I just re-installed and it's now working properly! Privacy guard is fully functional now after re-installation.
     
  15. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    New version working great here.
     
  16. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I just installed AG over top my current installation as an upgrade on Windows 7 X 64. I shut down AG before beginning the installation. During the installation I received the following message. Appguard Setup was unable to create a restore point. Continue anyway? I went ahead, and proceeded with the installation. I just reboot, and the installation appears to have gone well. I attached a screenshot of the unable to create a restore point message below.

    Has anyone else received the unable to create a restore point message during the installation? Is this something you would like to look into Barb?

    The GUI looks so so... much better!! If you only knew how long i've been waiting to see improvements made to the GUI!! I'm pumped!! Lol It looks really clean, and professional! The menu list, and fields are no longer cut off. One can easily read all the text in all of the list, and fields. Particularly the ignored messages column, and the Memory Guard exception list are more user friendly now. I can look at the memory guard exception list, and see all exceptions I have created without having to scroll down in a small Window. Thanks you so much for the improvements on the GUI!! I normally don't care so much about a GUI, but this is definitely a welcomed improvement over the old one.

    I'm going to take her for test drive now! I will report back if I discover any bugs or questionable behavior. Barb, is there anything in particular you would like me to test in this build? I'm surprised so few people has posted about this new build so far. I hope we get a lot more members participating with testing before it's made final, and released.

    Update: Disregard this post. I forgot about having Window's System Restore turned off. Yes, this is one of those embarrassing moments.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  17. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I just discovered that the upgrade did not preserve my trusted publishers list. I had VoodooShield, Eset, Malwarebytes, and SurfRight (Hitman Pro) on that list. Their all gone now. I installed AG over top my old installation as an upgrade. I don't believe this is expected behavior. I will begin preparing a bug report for this. I guess I could also let them know about the message I received about AG not being able to create a restore point during the installation. I'm using Windows 7 X64 under an Administrator Account.
     
  18. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    I installed it on top of 3.4 as well, everything worked fine and all settings were preserved. I did not shut it down before installing the new version, though.
     
  19. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Yes, though I assume it's because I have system restore turned off.

    Win7x64 - Clean installation (x2)
    It seems that Privacy Mode is ignored and always honours the access specified in Folders (Designate additional protected folders etc) on every protection level but Off.

    If I toggle Privacy Mode for a guarded app to Off, it seems that at some stage it always reverts to On, leading me to assume that Privacy Mode never changes.
     
  20. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I just sent bug reports for the incident where the installer was unable to create a restore point, and also for AppGuard's failure to preserve my Trusted Publishers list during the upgrade.
     
  21. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I have mine turned off as well! I forgot about that! Duh.. Lol I guess I was thinking at the time that it was backing up Appguards Settings instead of creating a restore point in Windows. I have to send them an email now.
     
  22. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    Just sent them an email informing them to disregard that report. I still have a report pending for Appguard's failure to preserve my Trusted Publisher's List during the upgrade.
     
  23. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, Window's System Restore seems pretty worthless to me. Best to use something more dependable like Acronis True Image, Shadow Protect, etc..
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    Can anybody remind me what needs to be done everytime you want to install something in the system? If I remember well you have to manually change the setting to install mode.

    Isn't this problematic for windows updates, or any other software that install updates automatically?
     
  25. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    USA
    I have Windows Updates set to download updates, but not to install them until I choose to. I've had updates download, and install on their own while AG's protection was enabled. I did not want that to happen anymore since I had the same concern as you so I changed Windows update setting to only download the updates, and let me decide when to install them. I believe the updates will install fine in install mode. I have always just installed software, and updates by switching AG to OFF Mode. I prefer to do this, but I have my own way of doing everything :) Windows Updates should install fine in install Mode. What you have to be careful about is if you have Suspension Time Out enabled. If you have it enabled at let say 5-10 minutes, and the update takes longer than that then AG will enable it's protection before the updates have finished installing. I disabled this feature for that very reason. To be honest I do not know if the Suspension Time Out works when you are in install mode. I had not really every thought about it since I always install everything in OFF Mode. I can test this for myself though. I recommend you change your Windows Update Setting so that is not even an issue. That way you can decide when to install your updates. It will still notify you when Windows Updates are available. I also recommend you disable the Suspension Time Out feature if you have it enabled to prevent AG enabling it's protection before an installation has complete.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.