AppGuard 3.x 32/64 Bit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by shadek, Mar 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Redundant. AppGuard offers the same protection.
     
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    I would say you don't need it. There's no harm in added security though as long as your machine does not take a performance hit, or run into compatibility issues with the other security application you already have installed. You could also try VoodooShield instead EMET if you have not already. I believe you need a good Proactive Virus Scanner more than EMET since you already have AG, and NVT installed. A good Proactive Antivirus is still very beneficial even with rock solid application such as Appguard, NVT, Faronics AE, or VoodooShield.
     
  3. sthmptn

    sthmptn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Hi,

    I'm just testing out AppGuard at the moment and have a few qs..

    1. I can run executables via cd/dvd (in lockdown) - is there any way in AppGuard to block these as default? Can drives be added to user-space? I think this should be a blocked/userspace area as removable/network media.

    2. Is it possible to delete the default exceptions (google) in: AppGuard > customise > advanced > memoryguard application exceptions list? This seems hard-coded in but I don't use Chrome and would rather close as many exceptions as possible in the settings.

    Thanks, exporting settings was one of my other questions..

    Overall, seems a very good layer and definitely worth the cost over the hassle of customising applocker/srp and emet (i.e. good, simple replacement over these products).
     
  4. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Just a quick question... How does AppGuard handle the autoupdate function of Google Chrome? Mine is installed in the ProgramFiles directory.

    Thanks!

    Edit: To extend the question, how does AppGuard handle applications that auto update? For example, Steam automatically updates the games installed. How will it be affected by AppGuard?
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  5. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    I keep Chrome 'guarded' in Locked-down mode and it can auto-update itself (I've allowed it in Publishers list).

    I don't keep Steam 'guarded' though as it's so insanely tested by millions of users. I see it as safe enough to not 'guard'. Locked-down mode still prevents new games from being installed though, so I have to set AppGuard to 'install' when I want to install a new game. Updating games works fine without any need to temporarily set AppGuard to 'install'.
     
  6. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Just what I needed to know. Thanks! :)
     
  7. sthmptn

    sthmptn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Posts:
    44
    Just updated to Sandboxie 4.02, w7x32, AppGuard in lockdown

    As well as the above, I had to add SbieSvc.exe (readwrite) to MemoryGuard exception list
     
  8. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,092
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Does AppGuard blocks malicious Java Scripts ?
     
  9. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    It does not block them, but it prevents the Java Script from causing harm to your computer by not allowing it to alter any critical areas of system space.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,092
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thank you :thumb:
     
  11. Arcanez

    Arcanez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Posts:
    404
    Location:
    Event Horizon
    When is Version 3.5 going to be released ?
     
  12. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,092
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    I don't know, but I like AppGuard policy: no free version, because all people then use only it, but low cost that tempts to purchase: So we can hope that it won't have the destiny of many security softwares that we loved. :thumb:
     
  13. francisw19

    francisw19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm curious about this too. I'm running Windows 8 and have a few minor issues with Appguard. In the release notes it mentions that it's not fully tested under Windows 8 (not those exact words, but you get the point) so I'm looking forward to the next update. Any news on its progress would be great! :)
     
  14. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    End of june is what I've heard from Barb_C. But as often as devs run into last minute problems, I wouldn't be surprised if it's a week or two late.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
  16. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Hello,
    I'm thinking about trying AG on my laptop with NOD32 V6 installed, are there any current conflicts with it and the beta v7?
     
  17. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    No. And should any conflicts occur with v 7 beta, just add NOD32 to PowerApps.
     
  18. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA

    Are there any settings I have to change to either program or install and forget?
     
  19. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Install and forget. Just watch AppGaurd events if NOD32 is blocked in any way. If it is, add that .exe to PowerApps. Shouldn't be needed though as in most cases a blocked even won't stop the application from running smoothly.
     
  20. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA

    Thanks dude :thumb:
     
  21. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,594
    Location:
    Outer space
    I'm not sure what the answers are but I think removable and network drives should be made userspace by default in future versions and I also would like to delete default exceptions that I don't need.


    Interesting, I hope guarded programs are not able to touch the BIOS. I also think it might be worth to block BIOS flashing alltogether just like with MBRguard. Some BIOS'es have jumpers for write protection and some a setting in the BIOS itself, but a lot don't have either of them.
     
  22. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,594
    Location:
    Outer space
    Does MBRguard also protect GUID Partition Table on non-MBR systems?
     
  23. Space Ghost

    Space Ghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Ireland
    BRN plans to refresh MBRGuard module and add GPT protection in the next versions.
     
  24. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a problem regarding AppGuard und my Microsoft Office 365 Home Premium. When I run AppGuard in "High", i cannot use the "save" option properly. When I try to explore my skydrive folder or "my computer" in the "file / save as" menu with the "browse" function, no window opens. Saving files does not work at all. Strangely everything works perfectly well if i try explore in the "file / open" menu.

    If i set the protection level to "off", restart Word and try again, it works. It still works, if I change the protection level back to "high" while Word is still open. There are no events in the event log.
     
  25. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,594
    Location:
    Outer space
    Good to know :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.