Anything similar to Anvir Taskmanager?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by farmerlee, Feb 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Just wondering if anyone knows of anything thats similar to anvir taskmanager. Free or paid doesn't matter, i'm just curious as to whether theres any viable alternatives. Thanks!
     
  2. buckshee

    buckshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Posts:
    134
    Winpatrol - but that is more of a system protector than Anvir which seems like an souped up Task Manager
     
  3. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I like System Explorer

    http://systemexplorer.net/
     
  5. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Thanks for the links, will check them out.
     
  6. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Good Luck! I hope you will find what you are looking for. :thumb:
     
  7. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    Wow! I didn't know about this one! Impressive, thank you very much! :thumb:
     
  8. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
  9. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  10. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
  11. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Process Hacker is my personal favorite and it goes on every one of my computers ASAP.
     
  12. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    Do you use the plugins? I understand they need the PH's driver to be enabled. Is this correct?
     
  13. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I wasnt aware it had plugins. Im still using v1.11 because its the latest version with an installer.
     
  14. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    The latest version 2.12 has an installer, I just installed it.

    Get it here- http://sourceforge.net/projects/pro...hacker2/processhacker-2.12-setup.exe/download

    The plugins come in the installer package installed by default, of coarse you can select not to install some if you don't want them.

    Thanks.:D
     
  15. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Yes, I do. Also, see this Thread.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011
  16. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Doesnt allow me to replace the MS Task Manager on Win 7 x64 like v2.11 did.
     
  17. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    Did you go the "Hacker" menu - select "options" - "Advanced" tab and check "Replace Task Manager with Process Hacker"?

    It worked fine for me on Win7 (32-bit).

    Also a little note, if you decide to install all of the plugins, they will be disabled by default.
    To enable them: go the "Hacker" menu - select "options" - "General" - check "Enable plugins" then restart Process Hacker.

    Thanks.:D
     
  18. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Yes I did. Notice how I said Win 7 x64. The option box for me is greyed out and disabled.
     
  19. littlebits

    littlebits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    It must be a bug in 64-bit version.

    Report it to them in their forums- http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/forums/

    Good day.:)
     
  20. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    No bug. It was Dr.Web. Dr.Web has an option to protect critical system files and I had that option enabled. As soon as I disabled it I was able to configure Process Hacker v2.2 and the greyed out box was checkable again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.