Anyone used RAPPORT ?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by MICRO, Sep 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Across the road at ACF a lady mentioned it had been,
    "recommended by an online bank".

    Apparently it's an 'Anti' > Pharmer > Phisher > Keylogger > Session Hijacker >
    Screen Capturers > Man in the middle > Man in the Browser.

    Have never heard of the last two items ?


    http://consumers.trusteer.com/learn#chapter_1
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,922
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,922
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    MICRO, you're welcomed! Take care.
     
  5. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Just tried it out and with protection set to maximum it passes all AKLT tests and the zemana keylogging and screenlogging tests. The only issue i'm not too sure about is how the protection level works. On some sites it is set at maximum and some its only set at standard, it seems to be automatically set and i see no way to manually change it, i think it may depend on what the website supports. When set to standard, only passwords are protected against keyloggers and it fails screenlogging.

    The only restriction i can see for the free version is you're only allowed protection for up to 50 websites.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  6. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks for giving it a run Farmer. - I shall try to ask them re. the issues you mentioned.

    Re. the 50 sites - I thought I read the free only allows for 3 additional sites but am wondering if any or many of the 50 can also be changed to suit.
     
  7. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    When i open the rapport console its says 'License : Up to 50 protected websites'. Its definitely more than 3 as i currently have 12 sites on my protected list. You can manually add/remove websites so 50 should be plenty for the average user.
     
  8. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Sounds good, but how to obtain ? Does one need to request a
    code from support ?
     
  9. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    It's free...And you can get it from many places just check their website.

    It sucks that it only does Standard protection on the sites you add.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  10. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Yeh just follow the link above and you'll find the page to download it. The code is included in the installer.
     
  11. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Thanks.


    Thank you for contacting Trusteer Support.
    You can download Rapport from :
    http://download.trusteer.com/Tbh2Nvbsx/RapportSetup

    Now to try it. Maybe superfluous when using Sandboxie internet
    access IE (or whatever) only config.

    :p Oops, posted a direct download link. Just add dot exe after RapportSetup in the above link.

    Been discussed before https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=211984
    Anybody using the latest version with Sandboxie ?
    For Sandboxie see here:- http://consumers.trusteer.com/sandboxie

    Edit:- Not much good with Sandboxie. The Rapport Service files cannot be deleted when emptying
    the sandbox causing Sandboxie to malfunction.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
  12. ahriman

    ahriman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Posts:
    124
    Did anyone get Rapport to run on Vista x64?

    There is a download link on the ING site, but the checksum was different so
    I sent a query concerning this. They answered me within hours!
    (Customized version, and included the checksum for that).

    Really good support.

    But they said Rapport did not support 64-bit OS.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.