Anyone successful?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by DirtyDawg, Jun 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DirtyDawg

    DirtyDawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I'm just curious as to whether anyone has successfully installed/used TI 11 home with Vista 64bit? I ask this because I see on my Vista 64b system that there are plenty of x86 programs installed and running ok as far as I can tell. I'm very interested in continuing to use TI as a backup option, but am a little leary of using it on Vista 64b at this time.


    Anyone??


    Thanks for your time.
     
  2. DirtyDawg

    DirtyDawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Wow, 73 views and not one reply. :eek:
    Sheesh!
     
  3. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Well, that might mean that nobody who has read the thread uses Vista 64 bit (the title of your post makes no mention of it), or anyone who does hasn't gotten TI 11 to work.
    Ambiguously titled threads will always get viewed by many just looking to see what the tread is about.
     
  4. DirtyDawg

    DirtyDawg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Is it pointless to install on a 64 bit system?


    You make a good point. :D I'll try to be more specific in my title next time. So am I correct in assuming that it would be pointless to upgrade and install TI 11 Home on a 64 bit system? Thank you for your time.
     
  5. Wandering2

    Wandering2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    110
    For the life of me, I can't see how you get to that point from no information at all. It's possible you would be the first to try, and that it may work well. It is more likely that if you reposted as advised you would get some useful information.

    You can only make good decisions from good information, not from no information.

    I use 32 bit Vista, so I can't directly answer your question, but it is true that Acronis does not need to be installed at all to make backups and restores, and that the operating system on the machine then becomes moot, as it is the Acronis version of Linux that is running from the bootable CD.

    In any event, good luck.
     
  6. Zeke77

    Zeke77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    It works fine for my Vista 64 machine with a Raid 0 setup.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.