Anyone know why this happen???

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by Criss, May 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    [SOLVED]Anyone know why this happeno_O

    Recently after i restarted my computer, I get hit by a problem. I can't open any ".exe" file!!! o_O Everytime i open an ".exe" file, i will encounter the error message display below. o_O (the pic is juz an example.)

    Luckily i managed to solve it by pressing "Last known good configuration" whn i booted up my computer.

    Anyone know why this happen? o_O Isit a malware infection which i doubt so.

    EDITED : After i restart my computer again, the problem is back. And now the problem cannot be solve by pressing "Last known good configuration". But after many restarting, the problem is solved again. Dono if it will come back or not if i restart again. o_O

    I scanned my computer with SAS, MBAM and Hitman pro and all come back with no infection.

    Anyone here know how to solve this problem?? :'(
     

    Attached Files:

    • lol.JPG
      lol.JPG
      File size:
      8.8 KB
      Views:
      374
    Last edited: May 24, 2009
  2. benton4

    benton4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just a thought, but you may want to do a disccheck before start up. I've had similar issues in the past and that has resolved it. In answer to your question, no I don't why it happens.
     
  3. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    I checked around for this, and it seems to give all different answers.

    Here are some options:

    Note in step 4, mistake, should read, type "copy regedit.exe regedit.com"
    http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;555067&x=16&y=12

    Similar answer (with a utility file - instead of editing the registry):
    http://windowsxp.mvps.org/exefile.htm

    Different answer:
    http://www.cyberarmy.net/forum/os/messages/181004.html

    For Vista:
    http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/105/1/File-association-fixes-for-Windows-Vista.html
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2009
  4. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Hi benton4 and Saraceno,

    I seems to find cause of the problem which is appguard. :doubt: i have uninstalled it and the problem did not come back anymore. Thank for the reply anyways. :D
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2009
  5. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    All ok. Glad the problem is sorted.

    Two good programs there with Avira and Sandboxie. You could try say Hitman Pro 3.5 on-demand (free for detection) as a backup scanner, or prevx edge for real-time detection (free for detection).
     
  6. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    408
    Location:
    romania
    Re: [SOLVED]Anyone know why this happeno_O

    i had the same problem a while ago...thaught it was a virus..scanned the computer with mbam, sas & nod32....found nothinh...none of the executables worked...uninstalled all of the security products and installed kaspersky trial...after that i did a scan and what do you know...all of my .exe were virut.ce (a terrible virus)...i had to do a format... :ouch:
     
  7. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    I am using Hitman pro as a backup scanner already. :D

    Thanks for the suggestion anyways. :)
     
  8. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Re: [SOLVED]Anyone know why this happeno_O

    I am sure mine is not caused by a virus. :p Because with appguard uninstalled, the problem is now gone. :D
     
  9. Eirik

    Eirik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    544
    Location:
    Chantilly, Virginia
    Re: [SOLVED]Anyone know why this happeno_O

    Hi Criss,

    I'm sorry to learn of your problems while I was away. What version of AppGuard did you have running? 1.2.3 (the pre-release)?

    I'd be happy to open a trouble ticket to help. Please let me know.

    Cheers,

    Eirik
     
  10. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    Re: [SOLVED]Anyone know why this happeno_O

    Opp, i forgt abt this thread since the problem is solved.

    Yup i am using the pre-release and encounter this problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.