anyone know why my GUI looks like this?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by zoltrix, Aug 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    http://img390.imageshack.us/img390/5858/26528002js6.jpg

    And there's no Firewall with ESET NOD32 AntiVirus right? It's AV only?

    zoltrix.JPG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2008
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
  3. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Windows XP Home Edition 32-bit

    as per my video card, how do i check that? I know it's somewhere on Device Manager but i dont know which one it is. Also, my drivers should be up-to-date considering i did a full reformat and updated everything usiong my Dell Driver disk. (There are no errors under Device Manager)

    Also, this morning ESET looked fine...
     
  4. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    And i just checked the other user accounts on my computer, and they're normal. It's just my account that has the header bar missing
     
  5. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Man.. it's been like 3 months and it's still weird.


    anyone?
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Have you tried uninstalling and installing the latest version?
     
  7. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it, yes. But the GUI still looks fine on my sisters account.
     
  8. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    A few things that will be helpful to know in order to troubleshoot this further:

    What brand and model of video card do you have installed in your computer?

    What is your screen resolution set to?

    What are the DPI settings for your text (i.e., do you use something other than the default settings)?

    Are any Windows user interface customization or "skinning" programs installed?

    Knowing the answers to these will help us to better assist you.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Just to make sure, do you have the latest version 3.0.672 installed? Please post here the information about installed modules (Help-> About)
     
  10. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10

    ATI Radeon X300/X550X1050 Series

    1280 x 1024

    no

    no


    http://img116.imageshack.us/img116/2016/21150016ro2.jpg
     
  11. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
  12. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    you are using v621
    pls uninstall it and install letest v672
    this bug has been fix in letest version 672
     
  13. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10

    I just installed the new version. I still have the same problem.
     
  14. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
  15. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    You have something really screwed up in that specific profile. I would say you are better off backing up the important files from it, deleting the profile, and letting windows re-create a clean one than tracking down specifically what about the profile or applications you are running with it are causing the behavior.
     
  16. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    at final do these step's i am 100% sure that this will work's
    1.Uninstall current version and wait for uninstaller 5 to 10 min to do it's job
    2.delete these registry key's(important)
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ESET
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET
    restart your os and then install again then tell me if it work or not
     
  17. edwin3333

    edwin3333 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    244
    I had similar screen issues on a Dell. Ended up that it was the Dell. I went to support.dell.com and downloaded all the latest drivers for the computer and the problem went away.

    Perhaps not your issue, but something to try.

    Also have dealt with screen corruption caused by VNC video hook driver on several PC's. But that affected more than just Nod. The Dell issue only affected Nod, for what ever reason.
     
  18. eLgbert

    eLgbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Had the same problem and the solution for me was a small change in Windows register.

    Open regedit and go to the key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ESET\ESET Security\CurrentVersion\Client
    If you have the line: GraphicMode make sure the value is 0x00000001 (1) otherwise change it.
    If you can't find this line add it so it looks like this.

    [​IMG]

    Hope it works for you, it did for me.
     
  19. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10

    Yea this seems to be the problem. But when i change the value to 1, and do a reboot it goes back to 0.
     
  20. zoltrix

    zoltrix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Aweosme!!


    Turns out setting that variable to 1 allowed me to change the settings for the GUI. So i activated everything, did a reboot and then i was able to see my gui :D



    Thanks so much guys
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.