Anyone know how to force Chrome to use PPAPI Flash?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Hungry Man, Dec 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Chrome uses the NPAPI plugin by default on my computer.

    If I enable the PPAPI in about:plugins it works fine but when I restart my browser it's disabled again.
     
  2. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Wait... which one comes with Google Chrome? Isn't it the PPAPI one?
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    -edit-

    What I could suggest is the following. Enable PPAPI in chrome://plugins again. Open Process Explorer and see what are the parameters in chrome.exe process that handles the plugin. See if you see anything related to PPAPI that could indicate that's what's forcing it to run. Then apply that command switch to you Chrome's shortcut and see if it works.
     
  4. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    NPAPI and PPAPI both come with Chrome. By default my Chrome is using the NPAPI version and not the PPAPI version.

    I don't know if that's just my machine, the dev version, or the default for Windows.

    EDIT: Oh, smart.
     
  5. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    The flag is --type=ppapi

    but if I put that in Chrome won't start - probably because it's just launching the ppapi plugin and nothing else
     
  6. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    OK.

    In the following page you'll be able to see quite a few flags about PPAPI.

    -http://peter.sh/experiments/chromium-command-line-switches/

    Research them, and see if one does what you need. I specially wonder what --enable-pepper-testing is all about... The page says Enables the testing interface for PPAPI... Maybe it's what you need to use. :doubt:
     
  7. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    YEah I've gone through command lines and can't find anything.
     
  8. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    That seems to be the desired operation.

    See: hxxp://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=95645
     
  9. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    The explanation given is a bit "stupid", though. Only people familiarized with flags would use them, and they would know what it is for. If something broke, they'd know they would have to restore the default options. If nothing breaks...

    It's like HSTS. Everytime one reopens Chromium (Not sure if it already hit Chrome), we need to re-add the domain names all over again. Kinda boring. We need to rely on the good will of websites webmasters. :ouch:

    I just find it stupid that those of us wanting to use these options have to re-enable them every time we reopen the web browser. o_O
     
  10. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,152
    What is stupid?

    Chrome's Flash works for most everyone. It's time to entertain the possibility that "experts" have overtweaked something and it's a FUBAR situation.

    I've even seen posts about Chrome giving Aw Snaps as though something was fundamentally wrong with Chrome. There isn't.
     
  11. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I just don't see why they automatically disable it. Oh well, thank you JimboW, now I can stop looking.
     
  12. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Just an update, Chrome Canary seems to let me use it after a restart of the browser.
     
  13. JimboW

    JimboW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Posts:
    209
    You can now use Pepper Flash with the latest Chrome Dev build 21.0.1145.0 and because it runs in the Chrome sandbox it is contained under the new Untrusted IL implementation.:thumb:
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  14. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Wow. That's very interesting. I guess they're really getting ready to push out the PPAPI plugin.
     
  15. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    Won't work in Chromium though as far as I can tell.
     
  16. Reimer

    Reimer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Posts:
    217
    I was able to get it working. Chromium won't automatically detect the plugin.

    For anyone else using Chromium who would like to give PepperFlash a try, grab the pepflashplayer.dll from a Canary or Dev install of Chrome and just use the following command line switch

    Code:
    --ppapi-flash-path="X:\Location Of pepflashplayer.dll"
    The only odd behavior I've noticed is that going to chrome://plugins reports the wrong flash plugin version number. It should say "11.3.x.x" but it says something along the lines of "11.2 r999999 instead. "

    Other than that, it works fine and you will now have flash running under the Untrusted IL in Chromium too.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.