anyone havein booting problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by djandy_online, Oct 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I have...
    Tried getting in contact with acronis, and no help given at all..
    The computer in question is actually a charity server, and displays the message......
    starting Acronis Loader.....unable to load, press F11 to continue.....

    This has been detrimental, and has crippled our charity...

    Is there anything i can do, apart from hassle Acronis who clearly dont want to help us..

    Thanks to all in advance

    Andrew Mclaughlan
    System Administrator
    djandy_online at yahoo.com
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 20, 2005
  2. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    You can start by telling us what version (and build) of TI you are using.
    Also details of your computer configuration.
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Also would help to know whether you were attempting to boot into the recovery environment via the Acronis Startup Recovery Manager or from the bootable rescue CD.

    Regards
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello djandy_online,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Did you try to contact us via e-mail? Please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter to Acronis Support Team.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  5. Re: Regarding having booting problems

    The stand alone server incorporates:

    Win XP Pro (With SP2)
    T1 Broadband connection

    Problem appears immediatley from boot, and displays a message :-

    *Starting Acronis Loader..Please Wait...*
    *Unable to load, press F11 to continue*

    This message appears continuously, locking out the windows partition

    Thank you everyone for your help
    Andrew Mclaughlan
    Systems Administrator
     
  6. Responce to MENORCAMAN

    Hi Menorcaman,

    I am trying to boot from the standard acronis environment, have tried using the recovery cd and is not even recognising a disk at all.. Does not get that far into bios..

    This message appears straight after ramcount

    Thanks for your help

    Andrew Mclaughlan
    System Administrator
     
  7. mrbaggins

    mrbaggins Guest

    I'm having the same issue. Just downloaded this yesterday... what a headache
     
  8. David Campen

    David Campen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    So I still don't understand the details. So you installed TI9 and then when you tried to reboot your computer instead of booting into the OS it is trying to boot into standalone TI but failing? So after running the TI installation you have never been able to boot your computer?
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Re: Responce to MENORCAMAN

    Hi again Andrew,

    O.K. Sounds as if you might have activated the Acronis Startup Recovery Manager. In which case you will have had no option but to also create an associated Acronis Secure Zone. If so, where is the SZ located and is it available to your server whilst it's booting?

    Regards
     
  10. ricknj9831

    ricknj9831 Guest

    Hello All,
    I am having a similiar problem. I also have intalled the Acronis director suite beta10, after install it reboots, and only comes up with
    Starting Acronis loader....
    Press ESC for menu...
    Unable to execute program. Press Enter To proceed...

    I press enter, esc, any button with no response. Also unable to boot into safe mode. Does anybody know a way to correct this, for it has made my network unaccessible.

    I am running win xp pro
    p4 3.06
    1.2 gig ddr ram
    unable to create any log file because I can't get the computer going.. I would appreciate anybodys input.. Thank you

    Ricknj9831@yahoo.com
     
  11. TechBebe

    TechBebe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Just wanted to let some of you know. I have encountered problem where the program hangs while booting from boot rescue media at the point where you see "Starting Acronis loader....". The bootable program does not fully load. I discovered that if I eject the cd-rom containing the boot rescue media and reinsert it the media continues loading. Don't know why this happens but it works for me. Good luck, Tech
     
  12. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Re: Regarding having booting problems

    If you have any USB devices attached, remove them and see if the problem disappears.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.