Anyone have this issue with Norton DNS?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Brandonn2010, Jul 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    I recently started using this program called Rainmeter that lets you customize your desktop with "skins". I've been going on deviantart.com getting more skins. On the site they have a warning saying there have been a lot of malicious uploads recently, and they are working on removing them. Well some of the skins I tried to go to, I got a Norton DNS block page. I wanted to check them out anyway since you have to run the infected executable, so I hit the "click to continue" button, but it just dissappears and says I must enable cookies to continue to the site, and then just stays on the block page. Does anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. AssassinKID

    AssassinKID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes, same goes for me too. Plus I dunno why NortonDNS doesn't do content filtering for me, dunno if I did something wrong with my DNS setup o_O All I did was change my default DNS to Norton's and configured its content filtering (to block certain sites etc.). However I went on the supposedly blocked site without problem (already did a modem reboot and dns flush). Any ideas?
     
  3. AssassinKID

    AssassinKID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Australia
    Maybe NortonDNS is not really for content filtering? May switch back to OpenDNS
     
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Content filtering is not the Main purpose of the service.
    But more like blocking infected websites.
     
  5. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    Did u install the norton DNS cliento_O?
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?url=deviantart.com shows completely clean. Are you sure it wasn't a certain user (sub-domain) that was flagged?

    The "click to continue" feature requires a browser restart.
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    It doesn't require a browser restart. Do you have any special cookie settings, extensions, or programs?
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Yes it does, it specifically says that. The click to continue flags your IP address to not block that site, if your browser caches DNS it will not re-request it. It has nothing to do with cookies.
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Where? I've only disabled Prefetch and IPv6 for DNS. I don't need any restart, I just get re-directed to the suspected website.
     
  10. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    When you click to continue. You probably don't experience it as Fx doesn't cache DNS requests.
     
  11. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
    I do not need to restart SRWare Iron to continue to a site.
     
  12. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
  13. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
  14. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    They now have a 15 second time limit (along with the browser restart notification), although I was able access sites immediately before.
     
  15. AssassinKID

    AssassinKID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Australia
    No, because I'm not willing to install that on 14 machines just to use DNS service. If it only requires to install on "host" machine then I guess that is fine but last time I checked that the blocking didn't work on the rest of the machines, just on the one I installed the client on. I thought it will be just like OpenDNS, tweaks can be done from site, then enter DNS numbers to router and done, but guess I was wrong after all. :(
     
  16. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    You only need the client if you have a Dynamic IP, if I recall correctly.
     
  17. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Okay, this BS just happened to me on fc05.deviantart.net. Didn't matter what browser I use. Seems to be something about my OS, because VMs work fine.
     
  18. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    You can see why it's blocked here:
    http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?url=fc05.deviantart.net

    I made a thread over on the Norton forums requesting they whitelist deviantart, they did a similar thing for an image hosting website when I reported it. This is mainly originating from the fact that NortonDNS imports it's rules from safeweb, but DNS can only block on the domain level not the URL level (like safeweb does), so it needs special rules created.
     
  19. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
  20. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    I'm no deaviantart user so no idea if it helps, but thought I'd pass this along if you're interested: "We have whitelisted all 'f*.deviantart.net' & 't*.deviantart.net' subdomains."
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Good, I like the artwork there.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Overkill
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    361
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.