anyone else have these types of problems?

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by p00ter_nerd, Aug 28, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    Hi everybody! I've been having some trouble with my cable internet. (ISP adelphia) Heres a list:

    I CANNOT visit these sites, but CAN ping to them:
    -www.linkinpark.com
    -www.google.com

    I CAN visit this site, but CANNOT ping to it:
    -www.dell.com

    I CANNOT visit or ping to:
    -any extension of yahoo.com mostly www.yahoo.com/r/m1 (the mail extension)

    PLEASE help or something. I'm getting annoyed, and Adelphia says it's because all of the viruses are plugging up the bandwidth and causing "problems" liars.....
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Well, all I can say at the moment is that Google appears to be up and running just fine from my ISP (I'm not on adelphia.) As for Dell, it also appears fine though I can not Ping it either. (Just a note, not all sites allow pings. It's a matter of router configuration at their provider. I don't know whether Dell used to allow pings, but, it doesn't at the moment.) Yahoo also looks fine to me.

    It's possible that the route from your ISP to some sections of the Internet is disrupted for some reason. How long haven't you been able to get to Google & Yahoo? Given how big those are, it's rare that issues getting to them last long. Dell, as I said, since you can get there, may not be a problem.
     
  3. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    I haven't been able to get on google or yahoo since I got Adelphia. What bothers me is that I can ping some sites that I can't get to on my browser. (I've tried everything)

    If anyone else has Adelphia and is having issuses like these or even concerning bandwidth flucuations let me know. As for now I'll just make due, although school started yesterday and I have a feeling I'm going to need google.

    BTW, I'm 14 and a freshman at high school. Ya' know, incase anyone cares. :rolleyes:
     
  4. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    Alright, I'm still having these problems, after 3+ calls to Adelphia.
    The tech said it was my problem why I can't get onto certain sites. Screw him!! :mad: He said it was spyware, or something else.

    I have Adaware 6 w/all updates Spybot 1.2 w/all updates, and spyware blaster (latest version with all updates) PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  5. Cochise

    Cochise A missed friend

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    2,549
    Location:
    North Thoresby Lincs Good Olde England
    Hi Pooter,

    Were you OK before Adelphia? If so dump it and get something else. Just a thought.

    Regards Cochise. :cool:
     
  6. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    Adelphia is my only broadband provider. I want to troubleshoot it. And, no, I did not have those problems before with my dial up.
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

  8. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    um, I hate to say this but I already have my problem floating around there. it has yet to be resolved... :'(
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Sorry :oops:
     
  10. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Hi p00ter_nerd,

    Well, looking at your recent posts here it appears you have both a software firewall (did you decide on LooknStop or Outpost?), and you also have a D-Link router. This problem could very well be caused by one those, which could be somehow blocking your Internet access.

    Also, there was the work you did troubleshooting your system issues with your ISP. This might be complicating the issue a little, as well.

    You need to start eliminating each of these as the possible cause. If the router is still in place and configured as a NAT device, you should be able to safely turn off the software firewall completely in order to test your ability to access those sites. If it all works, then the software firewall is the problem.

    Another option is to remove the router from the configuration and run only the software firewall to see if the router is blocking your access. This is probably a little more difficult since it'll involve moving cable connections around. :doubt:

    When doing these different tests, the site I suggest testing with is trying to browse to http://www.google.com/ since that site is very big, almost always up and accessible to every ISP in the world (well, mostly). If you normally can't get to Google, then make a change and see if that let's you browse there.

    Oh, you might also want to check for proxy configurations in your setup, perhaps in your browser. If you can ping Google, but not browse to it, you might simply have a bad proxy entry in IE > Internet Options > Connections.

    I know this sounds like a lot of work, but, from your past posts, your setup may have some issues you need to still resolve.
     
  11. p00ter_nerd

    p00ter_nerd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Posts:
    40
    Thanks for the advice, but many issues you mention are not issues at all. I never got my dlink to work(I want a reliable ISP first) so that is not hooked up and certainly not the problem.

    I am running OutPost, but I have had the same problems before Outpost so it is not that.

    I ran a tracer route for google, and 1-17 are fine, while the rest time out.

    Then I ran a tracer route for a site I can get onto.(dslreports.com)

    That was fine up to the 14th hop, till the rest timed out. It makes no sense.
     
  12. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    Well, packet loss / time outs way out beyond the 17th hop is well away from your ISP's network, or should be. When you ping Google, (you said that worked), do you have lost packets?

    Speaking of DSLR, have you tried their line quality test? It might be worth running that just to see what it's scan thinks of the routes back to your PC through your ISP.

    You may also want to post the results and related issues at the DSLR Adelphia forum? Most of the ISP specific forums at DSLR can answer these types of problems much easier than we could here. Often they have ISP support people posting in the forums, and a large number of other users on the same ISP who can advise regarding such problems. It might be a common problem with a known solution.

    Edit: Ah, I just check and found your thread there.

    Edit 2: Also note here is a recent HijackThis Log posted at DSLR.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.