Anyone Else Have Firewall Issue In WSA v8.0.4.46?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Blues7, Jan 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I noticed this morning that WSA AV had updated to the newest version while I was out.
    (Also had some MS Windows updates for XP pending as well.)

    Anyway, everything appears to be fine except for the firewall not showing any active connections. (Website blocking and Eicar download interception are working normally as far as I can tell.)

    Anybody else notice a lack of processes being listed as active connections in the firewall? I did not have this issue until the current update.

    Since I use Online Armor as my main firewall protection, I'm not overly concerned but am curious as to what may be behind the failure to list the connections.

    I've rebooted twice and turned the firewall off and on to no effect.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Something could of got blocked or corrupted during updating so I would suggest to do a clean reinstall of WSA with a reboot in between!

    TH
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,098
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    46 does not show any active connections for me either. i have not restarted after the update so that could mean something.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    And what version of Windows I see your siggy so I would like to see if it's OS specific or not as I have no problems with Win 7 x64.

    TH

    2014-01-15_18-14-33.png
     
  5. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,098
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I have Win 7 64 Bit Home i think..what the normal home user would have.
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,098
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    When i was updated to 46 it did not keep my ID Protection App's that i added like Comodo Dragon Exe Browser. When i tried to import my Config it would not work. Also the last update of Chrome had a different Exe i had to add to protection and delete the one that was carried over because that was for the previous version of Chrome it looked like. Also i had Maxthon Browser added before and now i can't find the Exe in order to add it for some reason. *****It did import my saved Config after all even though it said it did not. Also i did find the Maxthon Exe to add in ID Protection.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  7. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    So that's one XP and one Win7 so far. Be interesting to see if anyone else is experiencing this as well.

    (I'm going to hold off for the time being on any reinstall due to other obligations this evening.)
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Not really I have all Windows versions from XP to Win 8.1 Pro x64 and the OP has XP still so the reason I asked so why don't you try a clean reinstall with a reboot in between and let us know if that fixes it?

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  9. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,098
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    My active connections are showing now for some reason.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you do a clean reinstall of WSA please don't import any settings start fresh at default and let us know if all is OK then set it up the way you like it.

    TH
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    no problems i can see yet here. ill check more machines tomm when i get to the office to see if any of those have issues.
     
  12. Myford

    Myford Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Folks
    Same problem here with Win7 x64. Re-installed and all OK now.
    John
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    There was so many updates yesterday, Windows, Java, Adobe Reader, Adobe Flash, Adobe Air anything could of happened but no issues here and installed all of the above!

    TH
     
  14. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Looks like a clean install has taken care of it. :thumb:
     
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If anyone else is seeing this, I'd be curious as to if just a reboot is enough. I'd like to avoid having to have users reinstall if at all possible.

    Thanks!
     
  16. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    Have the same problem here on 8.0.4.46 beta. Have had this version since before Christmas but hadn't bothered to look until now.
    What I have noticed in the past is that in the 'process' list I have literally loads of processes listed as 'allow' that are no longer on this machine and haven't been for ages - is there any plan to have items that have since been removed / uninstalled automatically deleted from these lists?
     
  17. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Just as a reminder, two reboots with XP Pro SP3 did not effect any change in regard to active processes showing up. It required a clean install.

    Everything appears to be normal at the moment. (At least until the next update. :p )
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Items are kept in the list in case you reinstall the application and it hasn't changed.
     
  19. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    I had the same problem after the update - no active connections - but a re-install solved the problem. Windows 7 Home Premium.
     
  20. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    A reinstall of WSA brought the active connections back but only after a reboot.
    However, since turning the machine on the next day there have been no active connections showing since. Back to square one.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Interesting. Since reinstalling the latest version a couple of days back and following a couple of reboots, (upon the creation of new images, just in case), the firewall module is still listing active connections on my XP rig. I've been checking it a few times daily along with my Identity Shield entries.

    I hope they can get this resolved for you.

    Is the app still protecting against "bad" websites and the Eicar test file?
     
  22. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    Not really bothered about active connections showing as I very rarely look at it anyway.
    Still protecting against Eicar and other test files like Spycar etc. Don't know about "bad" websites though as I try not to visit them :D
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    I don't either but once when I misspelled google (by leaving out one of the "o's" I found that the website was blocked. (I don't know that it's really a bad site or not...some apps block it and some don't.)

    According to VirusTotal:

    And there's another site I use to test which I believe gives a false positive alert from WSA on website relating to free books for the Kindle reader. I've never had any other security app block it. (Not pirated books or copyright infringements...a legit offering of free volumes.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014
  24. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Click on svchost.exe, wininit.exe or services.exe it should always show active connections not everything on the list will be Active but when you start the program that the file is connected to then it will show Active connections.

    TH
     
  25. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    So, just double checking here...

    Active connections is Per Program.

    It shows the currently active connections of the program you highlight at the top, not all currently active connections of everything all at once. So on my list, if I highlight a process that is not currently running. I will get "No active connections" in the bottom, which is accurate since it is granular for that specific program.

    Have you tried gong down the list and highlighting other processes? There are hundreds of processes on my list and at least 4/5ths of them have no active connections.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.