anyone else have a issue with active@ and mbr problems

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by zfactor, Dec 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    it seems every time i do a restore with active@ windows will boot fine but in checking things out the mbr has errors. i seem to always have to fix the mbro_O is this something anyone else sees? i did not notice this issue with image for windows so im curious now. thing that sucks is all my original backups i made were with active@ now when i go to of course go back to my original install i have to fix the mbr...

    thanks
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    Interesting. What do you mean by "the mbr has errors"? How did this present itself and how did you fix it?
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i had one issue of no boot. then restored and checked even though it will boot windows says it startup has errors and needs to be repaired. i have done both using the install disk and a automated fix, as well as a bootmgr repair either way works. then if i reboot and check it again no issues, but if i restore a image and then check errors again..when i used ifw in EXACTLY the same manner no such issue even when checking for it. really want ifw to be my main program but i hate having to always edit my winpe with every update.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Are you using a CD or USB WinPE? Active@ or TeraByte WinPE?
     
  5. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    USA
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    tried both cd and usb and this is from active@. terabyte does not do this
     
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I don't update my WinPE CDs. I boot from the CD and run IFW from a folder on a flash drive. The IFW is always the latest even though I'm using the original CD.

    If the WinPE is on a USB flash drive I replace imagew.exe with the latest one.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i wish i could figure out how to fully make ifw run from the active winpe disc..brian which winpe do you use or is it a custom one. what about the rest of the program like dont they update other files as well??
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    You only need to update imagew.exe. Just one file. But you must also have imagew.ini in the folder as it contains your serial number. ifw.ini is optional.

    I use both Active@ and Terabyte WinPE. I also have them installed on the HD (as well as using them from boot media) and I use them to run restores. For example, I have about 10 restore batch files. One for WinXP, one for Win7, etc. Let's say I want to restore the Win7 image from Win7. I run the Win7 batch file, the Win7 restore batch file is copied to Active@ (or TeraByte PE) by TBOSDT, BootNow runs and the computer boots into Active@ (or TeraByte PE), the Win7 restore runs and the computer boots into Win7 (or WinXP, etc). It's all automated.

    Getting back to Active@. You should be able to make a CD (or USB) that boots into IFW. You should be able to make a CD (or USB) that boots into an IFW restore or an IFW cold imaging process. Automatically. You can do the same with the TeraByte PE but setting up Active@ is easier.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Scott,

    I just checked my WinXP before and after running several Active@. All chkdsk were the same. Running Active@ introduced no errors.
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    just tried again same result. did a restore and rebooted to the win7 install disc and it says that windows has a startup issue and the mbr needs to be repaired. happens every time with active and this is on 2 different systems with nothing in common other than win 7 one desktop one laptop
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Does it really use the term "mbr" or is it bootmgr?
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    tomm i will do another restore and get a screen shot. i have now went back to image for windows for good. i will still use the boot disc from active@ since its great and works very well and i can make ifw work my only gripe is not being able to mount a image in it with ifw. also i hate that they make it such a pain to make a winpe disc i could get probably literally more than 100 + people using it if it was a bit more user friendly wise to set certain things up. its much easier for the average person to click create for a winpe than to use aik and create one that way. they should realize most consumers are not savy enough for that type of thing.

    any ideas how to get tbi to run on winpe?

    so many image programs talk the talk but fall short when it comes time to restore properly. i still like active@ and if this gets fixed no doubt i will still use them but it will be ifw on my personal machines now. it just works right.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    zfactor,

    I don't want to post stuff you already know. Can you be specific about what you want to do with the WinPE and IFW?
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i would like to get tbimount working or is that not possible. every time i have tried i always got a error i just dont remember what it was now..
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Can't help you there. I don't use tbimount or tbiview from WinPE.
     
  18. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    tbimount needs to install its driver first
    run setupdrv.exe to install the driver
    or install sillently using /i switch
    setupdrv.exe /i

    the files you need are setupdrv.exe and tibm*.* (files start with tibm)
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    will try that thanks...
     
  20. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    done hundreds of restores for clients using Active@ (boot disk version) and not any sort of issues regarding the mbr or boot-up of restored machine. it might be something specific to your machine. SSD? what options in Active@ do you use to backup with? and the restore options?
     
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    no ssd. standard options i dont change anything. after doing a restore can you then try to boot from a win 7 install disc and click repair options and once it scans the drive see what it says. this is where it always tells me i have problems. this is not just on the one machine its on 2 entirely different systems with different hardware and with fresh install of windows 7 no added drivers etc.. i also swapped hdd's out to be sure they were not causing a problem. im still not home yet but as i said ill take a screen shot of it later tonight. the way i found the issue is i went to use a cmd prompt from a install disc to use diskpart and in doing so i saw the message for the first time. i thought it was a fluke so i tried it many times after that with the same results
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    Do you using bitlocker encryption?
    I am getting same problem, i think it is releated bitlocker. (i parted 2 my hdd and encrypted second partition-non os-)
     
  23. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i tried it with and without bitlocker same results both ways, though glad to know im not the only one
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.