Anybody have experience with Syswatch by SafenSoft, which is free today?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by conceptualclarity, Nov 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
  2. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,075
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Noticeable performance impact, may have had bugs I don't remember (was quite a while ago). Not a HIPS person, so uninstalled.
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    There should be plenty of threads here on wilders about that safe-n-secure program...used to be very buggy with blue screens, lockouts etc. I think most people used it to get the Dr. Web av for free and disabled the HIPS.
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I don't even think it comes with an AV now. SysWatch Personal
    for Microsoft® Security Essentials. I think it's just the HIPS and nothing more.
     
  6. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    then I wouldn't touch it with a 10 foot pole
     
  7. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Hi, J_L. Thanks for Probably the Best Free Security List in the World!

    I'm about to get a new computer. What was your RAM and processor while you ran this?
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    You're welcome. My RAM is 12GB DDR3 1600MHz (4GB allocated to RAM Disk) and processor is Intel Core i7 3610QM. Even using an SSD (albeit slower than norm), this is a gaming laptop after all.

    Maybe my installation and other security programs contributed, but I did definitely notice a bit of lag.
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Temporarily Free, but in a year and assuming if you get hooked, you'll be handing out money. This is another one of those HIPs that'll slow things up?


    Benefits of SysWatch protection

    No system slowdown - SysWatch does not scan your system the way a traditional antimalware product does, since it has already set the rules for how all of your applications can act. So your system performance stays fast and laptop batteries are not drained, while your security remains high at all times.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    it slow my system down but it seems to be very powerfull sort of a sandbox and hips combination;)it also has a white list application feature and when it is password protected it is hard to removed or hard to defeat it
     
  11. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    BSOD the last time I tried running it by itself. I did get it to install once and it slowed my laptop down something awful.
     
  12. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, pals. Wilder's is great.

    This is very concerning. I'm going to have built for me a 16 GB computer with a somewhat stronger i7. I would have thought a computer with J_L's specs wouldn't be slowed down by anything. Should I go for 24 or 32 GB for initial RAM?

    I've been fortunate enough never to have a blue screen of death. I don't care to get one.

    What alternative programs, especially freeware, would serve the same purposes?
     
  13. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    For 64-bit (looking at your RAM), there aren't any other standalone free choices I know of.

    You can try products like Comodo, Online Armor, Outpost, and ZoneAlarm though (custom install may strip bloat).
     
  14. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the suggestions.

    Do you think I ought to go for more than 16 GB RAM? After being stuck so long on an old 2 GB single core XP I can't tell you how utterly fed up I am with limitations. I want to be able to run a lot of different security programs : anti-virus, anti-spyware, anti-keylogger, anti-exploit, etc., and hardware monitors and some other kinds of realtime programs, without having to worry about being slowed down.
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    No need, only half my RAM is used right now, and most of that is due to the RAMDisk. My setup is far from slim either.

    As for running all that, I don't think it's necessary due to redundancy and possible incompatibilities. But even if you go for it, RAM won't be the bottleneck (think Disk I/O).
     
  16. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
    SecureAPlus

    wilders thread

    program download page (get the no antivirus version for pure whitelisting)

    not exactly the same but quite similar in the way they work except the lack of a sandbox which i prefer

    been using it for a while and quite happy with it. new beta incoming soon
     
  17. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. Could you please elaborate on that?
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Currently I have a lot of free RAM. More than enough for HD gaming. Therefore, with 16 GB you won't have any noticeable limitations as a consumer.

    Disk I/O means your storage device, whether that be HDD, SSD, etc. That is almost always the bottleneck slowing your system while the other components aren't as busy. That is especially the case with security programs like your AV that constantly monitors your drives.

    Therefore, I would invest in that (like a good SSD or at least high RPM HDD) instead of extra RAM. Heck RAID 0 identical SSD's if you have the budget, then it will really fly.
     
  19. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,166
    I have never been able to run it. Won't run in win 7 32bit and 64bit. Also in the past it was very buggy and crashed and BSOD and froze or slowed down pc a lot. I tried it a few days ago and it did not wanted to install in vm and gave error.

    I feel this is very buggy and dangerous software.
     
  20. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Right now I'm planning to get twin Seagate / WD 1 TB hard drives, 7200 RPM, 64 MB cache, SATA 6.0Gb/s. I could get one 2 TB hard drive instead. Which do you think would be better?

    Plus I will get a 2TB hard drive with enclosure for backup.
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    If you RAID 0 those drives, they should be faster (nearly twice than by themselves theoretically) than a 2 TB drive. Do note that if one fails, both will lose data due to the way RAID 0 works.
     
  22. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
    Please tell me what it means to RAID 0 the hard drives. I'm having my computer custom-built for me.
     
  23. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Depends on the motherboard or RAID controller, but here's what Wikipedia says: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID_0#RAID_0

    You might experience problems with programs like disk imaging if their rescue media don't have the proper RAID drivers. Otherwise it run like a normal hard drive, except faster and larger. Just note that the 2 drives are inseparable now without losing data (which you can backup).
     
  24. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,081
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Disk is by far slower as memory. With a Sata 3 you can achieve 600 MB/s throughput, so easily use 4 cheap 500GB HDD (use single platter drives, they are more robust) each with their own cache. With 4 x500 GB (=2 TB) you would achieve throughput of say 400 MB/s on raid 0, while you would achieve 130 Mb/s on 2 TB disk. To put a simply an Antivirus of say 180 MB would load in 1.5 - 2 secs on the 2 TB disk and on the 4x500Gb raid 0 probably under half a second.
     
  25. conceptualclarity

    conceptualclarity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    USA
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.