Anybody ever use F-Secure?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by daddymo3, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daddymo3

    daddymo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC,Canada
    My IP is now offering free full versions of F-Secure firewall and anti-virus.
    Does anybody have experience with F-Secure? All coments would be much appreciated.
     
  2. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    It's thorough, and HEAVY HEAVY HEAVY.
    uninstalled F-secure within 10 reboots.
    Is it F-secure 2005 Internet Security?
     
  3. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    I have used F-Secure firewall and antivirus.

    I don't like the firewall, but F-Secure Antivirus is a top-notch AV!

    My advice: take the antivirus, it's very good!
     
  4. daddymo3

    daddymo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC,Canada
    I asked already,no picking and choosing,it's all or nothing.
    What's wrong with the firewall?
    Is it application base or rule based? I myself like ZA cause I'm still a newb.
    Will I like the firewall considering I like Zone Alarm?
    I don't know if it's 2005 Internet Security but, it also comes with:
    anti-spam,spyware protection,pop-up blocker and parental control.
    The whole thing is 32meg.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  5. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    It is excellent for an AV, but a total resource hog. I trialed the AV alone since it is 6 months worth of trial just last week, and it was removed within one day flat. It used 32Mb of ram on my win2k system, which is totally unexceptable IMO for just an AV. I heard that the AV/firewall combo uses in excess of 64Mb of ram :eek:
     
  6. INTOXSICKATED

    INTOXSICKATED Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    485
    Location:
    Suburbia Hell
    if you've used zonealarm, you'll probably like the interface and operability of f-secure. i trialed the 2005 f-secure security suite, and like mentioned in the posts above, it is a total resource hog. i've never been a big fan of the firewall/anti-virus programs that are all rolled into one app. since it's an all or nothing offer, i assume that's what they're offering. f-secure has always been known for making a decent anti-virus program. eventhough they are free, i think you could do better with another free firewall and seperate free anti-virus. but since the f-secure offer by your isp doesn't cost anything, it never hurts to at least try it! :D
     
  7. liang_mike

    liang_mike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Canada
    I have F-Secure. AntiVirus is very good, and firewall should suffice average home users. Since you can get the application for free, why not download and try it for yourself.
     
  8. daddymo3

    daddymo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC,Canada
    A reson that I'm thinking of trying it is that,like I said before,I'm a newb and if I ever have any problems or questions,I have some good customer support just a phone call away. Tech support said that if I ever get a virus after install,they will send someone out to my home to fix the problem.
     
  9. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    Just try it.
    If your PC isn't slowing down too much [within acceptable limits]... Go for it... It's an excellent AV and the new firewall DOES pack a punch!
     
  10. Bob

    Bob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    49
    You should really try it.
    The new FIS 2005 is much faster, about the speed of NOD32. I don't know why. I have an AMD xp 2400 + 512 mb ram.
    Maybe because it is installed on a nearly clean system.
    Bob
     
  11. daddymo3

    daddymo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Location:
    Vancouver,BC,Canada
    Thanx for your help folks!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.