Any Problems with the NOD32 Website?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Elray, Oct 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Just a quick question to see if anyone else is having problems bringing up the NOD32 Website (Eset). It is set as my homepage and is not loading tonight neither can I connect to Windows Messenger. I haven't changed anything and it could be a server problem but other pages are loading - such as this forum etc.

    Elray :doubt:
     
  2. mrtwolman

    mrtwolman Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Posts:
    613
    No problems at all here. Tried nod32.com, nod32.com.au and couple of others.
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It was working fine about an hour ago, not so now...

    Cheers :D
     
  4. Sweetie(*)(*)

    Sweetie(*)(*) Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    Venus
    Hi, im not having any probs with webstie, but I think telstra is doing uprades this week in rural locations.[australian phone company]

    Suposed to b replacing old lines with new ones to support broadband.
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'm on Bigpond Cable, still can't connect to www.nod32.com like I said earlier on, no problems... ;)

    Cheers :D
     
  6. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Thanks for the quick replies. Glad to know that it isn't something I have done and it could be Telstra doing something..... who knows? Messenger just signed in and my usage meter is now connecting properly so it is just Firefox failing to connect to my homepage now.

    Thanks again.

    Elray.
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'm using Firefox as well ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,727
    Location:
    Texas
    Do a tracert from the command prompt to see where the problem is located.

    tracert www.nod32.com
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It's back up and going now :D

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.