Any easy way to view IP address in Windows 7?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by paulescobar, Jul 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paulescobar

    paulescobar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    So I recently upgraded from Windows XP to Windows 7.

    Among other annoyances, I discovered that it's become a chore to find ones IP address. You either have to use the command prompt or navigate within the control panel.

    In Windows XP, I could simply click the network icon near my taskbar...and view the IP address in the pop-up window.

    Ideally, I would like to get that XP functionality back in 7. But I am welcome to any other suggestions which could correct this inconvenience. :rolleyes:
     
  2. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,198
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  3. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,089
  4. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,388
    Location:
    Lancashire
  5. paulescobar

    paulescobar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    Dermot7,

    As I said, navigating through the Control Panel for such basic information is tedious.

    TheWindBringeth & treehouse786,

    Thank you for these suggestions.
     
  6. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  7. paulescobar

    paulescobar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    181
    That will not help.

    The IP address displayed on web browsers (216.xx...) is different from the IP address displayed on my system (192.168...) If I need to configure something on my router, I need the system IP address.

    Sorry if my terminology is incorrect, I am no expert at these things.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    If you use Firefox, type home in the url bar and your router settings will come up with your ip address included.
     
  9. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I just tried that and got redirected to hxxp://www.home.com which has a bad WOT rating.
     
  10. mlauzon

    mlauzon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    107
    Location:
    Canada
    It's quite obvious that you didn't even bother to read the OP's post before replying to the thread, as he already mentioned that!
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
  12. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Yes, I'm at work now. I'll try it again when I get home because it sounds like a cool feature that I wasn't aware of. Sorry for the confusion. :oops:
     
  13. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  14. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Typing "home" no quotes in the address bar under Mozilla works fine.
    Thanks for this Ron as I am still relatively new to Mozilla.
    If you type home in the address bar in IE, you search engine is going to assuming you are searching for something. Type 192.168.2.1 in your address bar, most ISP's support this functionality.

     
  15. TheWindBringeth

    TheWindBringeth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Posts:
    2,089
    What happens, under the hood, when you enter "home" into Firefox's address bar? Based on ronjor's description it sounds as though it ends up loading your router's admin page. How does it arrive at that? Is it getting translated, via name resolution and/or internal Firefox code, to one of these:

    [noparse]http://192.168.2.1/[/noparse]
    [noparse]http://DefaultGatewayAddress/[/noparse]
    [noparse]http://ExternalIPAddress/[/noparse]

    or is something else going on? It doesn't work for me either but then I have various configuration changes that could reasonably be expected to interfere with it.
     
  16. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,285
    Not in my case. It just interprets it as a Google search.
     
  17. SirDrexl

    SirDrexl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    545
    Location:
    USA
    It doesn't work for me either, but if I type my router's hostname "Gargoyle" (for OpenWRT Gargoyle) it takes me to the admin page. Is "home" a common name for certain brands of routers?
     
  18. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have two things on my desktop:

    A shortcut to: %windir%\system32\cmd.exe /k ipconfig /all

    And I have a created a shortcut named Superconfig or whatever name you prefer: explorer.exe shell:::{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}

    The second one opens the "Windows Master Control Panel" which might be handy at times.
     
  19. mlauzon

    mlauzon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    107
    Location:
    Canada
  20. mlauzon

    mlauzon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Posts:
    107
    Location:
    Canada
    That is just GodMode!

    And you didn't need to do:

    explorer.exe shell:::{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}

    You could've just done:

    GodMode.{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2013
  21. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I know :)
     
  22. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Noted, Robin - your ISP would know how to access your router and or Network UI.

     
  23. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  24. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    That second Windows shell shortcut is very sexy Gerard, we thank you for this.

    Code:
    C:\Windows\explorer.exe shell:::{ED7BA470-8E54-465E-825C-99712043E01C}
     
  25. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I am curious about this as well. I never heard of this feature before however it does seem useful.

    Edit: BTW this feature seems to work in Chromium too, however, you need to include the http at the beginning: http://home
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2013
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.