Any AV that can release from RAM?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by truthseeker, Jun 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I run a Laptop with only 1GB RAM and Vista.

    Is there a FREE AV that I can install and run that gives me the ability to not have running any services in the background? And the ability to QUIT it?

    Thank you.
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    do you mean AV without real-time protection ? just on-demand scanner ?
     
  3. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    Bit Defender Free 10 is on demand only if that helps.

    I'd recommend you get some more ram though. I was in the same position as you and getting the extra ram goes a long way.
     
  4. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yeah that would be great. And one that doesn't install any services and allows me to QUIT and release itself from memory.
     
  5. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    yo can use something like dr.web cureit, AVPTool ,
     
  6. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Are these known to be updated a lot, or do they miss a lot of virus etc?

    Instead of installing a AV, I could just use the free KasperSky online scan once per week. What do you think?

    http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
     
  7. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Dr.Web CureIt is very good for on-demand scans but you always have to download the entire app from their website everytime you want it to scan your system with the latest virus definitions.

    Of course you can always run the Kaspersky on-line scanner from time to time, if you are not too worried about 'real-time' threats :p and/or you practice safe browsing habits ;)
     
  8. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    AFAIK they(and most AV) do release update couple times a day..
    yes if you dont want AV in your system you cuold use online scanner regularly.. :D
     
  9. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Well I hardly ever install anything new on my PC, so I guess I don't need a permanent AV running all the time. And in the case of a new install once in a blue moon, it's always programs downloaded from well known and reputable companies. And then I will use KasperSpy free online scan and dr.web cureit.

    Now that sounds like a good plan :)

    By the way I am now also running the free version of Zone Alarm.

    Spybot search& destroy, KasperSky, dr.web cureit, SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition all report a clean system.

    And I am using Firefox with Refcontrol and NoScript. And I will use Neo's SafeKeys. So I think I am ready now to use Vista for Netbanking.
     
  10. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Also you could Sandbox your browser.
     
  11. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,875
    Location:
    New England
    The subsequent discussion about sandboxes have been split from this AV software thread. If there are additional posts about "Any AV that can release from RAM?", those belong in this thread. For the sandbox discussion, please see the following link:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=212861
     
  12. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    If my memory still serves me, Avast Free can be used without running processes. Disable auto updates in options and services and launch it manually.
     
  13. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    You may want to try out ArcaMicroScan, its free, on-demand and has automatic updates (you can disable that and manually update it using the built-in updater)....

    http://www.arcabit.eu/download_product.html?product=ArcaMicroScan

    Its of course based on ArcaVir technology. ArcaVir is a decent AV IMO, but there haven't been a whole lot of tests for this AV yet.
     
  14. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I just installed Norton security scan which is in the google pack.It does not have any services runing and updates when you want.
     
  15. rseek

    rseek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Norton :argh:
     
  16. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Buy another stick of memory. You will not believe how much better Vista runs with 2 gigs or more of ram.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.