Any Anti Virus that uses Kaspersky engine.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by The Dragonfly, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. The Dragonfly

    The Dragonfly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    I'm noticing many A/V companies are using Bitdefender engine. Just wondering is there any one else beside ZoneAlarm that use Kapspersky engine?
     
  2. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,050
    When I open HitmanPro, Kaspersky is also listed as in-cloud technology partner. But on that list Kaspersky is not mentioned next to HMP :confused:
     
  4. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
  5. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    552
    I believe you are correct. Regarding HitmanPro, I don't believe the list is completely accurate.
     
  6. jjc225

    jjc225 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Posts:
    224
    Doesn't Defender Pro also use Kaspersky, both the 5 in one and 15 in one?
     
  7. FOXP2

    FOXP2 Guest

    Maybe some time ago. Now it's CYREN (aka Commtouch).

    DefenderPro.jpg
     
  8. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    321
    Defender Pro used to use it for sure, but that was at least a decade ago. heck, they used to have the Kaspersky logo right on the box! Used to pick up copies of it from target for $3-5 all the time.
     
  9. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    A lot of Kaspersky licensees switched to other engines. There was a blog I read a long time ago about how G-Data and Kaspersky had a great collaboration over 10+ years with pics of a joint party. Soon after that, G-Data switched.....there has to be a good reason.
     
  10. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,723
    Location:
    localhost
    A rather simple reason: the SDK is a rather closed, black box style licensing with little possibility for customisation. Sort of take it or leave it.
    Not many users are happy with this approach ;) that's probably why they migrated to other solutions.
     
  11. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
    Baidu Antivirus the Chinese version (shadu.baidu.com)

     
  12. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    You'll catch a lot of flack for bringing up Baidu..
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,026
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro currently uses Bitdefender and Kaspersky in the cloud :thumb:
     
  14. Cabville

    Cabville Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Very true. Ten years ago, there were a lot of products that used Kaspersky.
     
  15. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Any plans to make it also as an on-execution scanner?
     
  16. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    409
    Does this still even exist?
     
  17. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,237
    It certianly does and I tried it just a few days ago. It is using Vipre now for the scan engine. There is a free version now too, but I think you have to pay to get real time protection.

    The website for it is here: http://www.defender-pro.com
     
  18. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    836
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Real-time protection is active with the free version, but not deep scan with advanced heuristics.
    http://www.defender-pro.com/products/defender-pro-free-antivirus

    Installed it on an old PC running XP, and doing a quick scan right now.
    It's probably the slowest scanner I've seen until today! Wow!
    Took over one hour to complete!
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2015
Loading...