Antivirus that create checksums

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by kipp, Oct 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kipp

    kipp Guest

    What av create checksum databases of scanned files? I heard Pc-cillin does this with "Turbo Scan" to make scans faster. Is this a common feature with today's scanners?
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    As far as I know for example the combination of Dr.Web and ADinf32 can do it.
    For a thread about ADinf32 see:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=72131
     
  3. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    NOD32 and KAV do this, although I don't know if NOD32 specifically creates checksums, but the effect is the same (doesn't scan the same file again until it's changed).
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Norton has a setting to do this also if wanted.;)
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    As a side-note:
    (and once again.............)

    checksums need to be stored safe (!!!), otherwise it makes no sense.....
     
  6. iceni

    iceni Guest

  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Kaspersky also does that. Not exactly sure for KAV 5 but KAV 2006 does it for sure (scanning plus in Proactive Defense module)
     
  8. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    Apparently they have a free version too.

    http://www.winhki.com/en/winhki1.htm

    PS. I'm sorry, this may be an other product than an av!

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2005
  9. kareldjag

    kareldjag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Posts:
    622
    Location:
    PARIS AND ITS SUBURBS
    Hi,

    Solo antivirus integrates an Integrity Checker:

    http://www.srnmicro.com/

    There is also "original AVs" like Viguard, Invircible and Integrity Masters wich are based on Integryty verification.

    Regards
     
  10. kipp

    kipp Guest

    Thanks for the replies everyone. I'm interested in how this all works. Does KAV and others take a long initial scan to calculate hashes for each file then every scan after that recalculates and compares, or does the resident guard actively monitor for file changes? For WinHKI, I think it seems to be more along the lines of intrusion detection, but still may be worth trying. Thanks for recommending!
     
  11. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah if you enable this in NOD, the memory usage will drop to around 4kb total (instead of the normal 17kb).
     
  12. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    How do u enable this in NOD32?
     
  13. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    AMON > Setup > Options > Optimize scanning.
     
  14. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    Thats already enabled, still my mem usage is around 17-18 MB!
     
  15. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    It will be if you use alot of streams (vidoes, music etc.)
    If you look at AMON you can see which file it keeps scanning - You can then exclude it or live with the 17kb ;)
    And also, it takes an hour (maybe more, maybe less) to drop to 4kb.
     
  16. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    OK! Thanks. Though im not using any streams, neither AMON is scanning something, but then, i can live with the 17 MB. Hehe. BTW, i think you mean 17 MB, NOT 17 KB!! LOL!
     
  17. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yes I do :) 17mb, my bad.
    Just for show, I have enabled the option and streamed some music for about an hour using Winamp, and if you don't stream anything it will drop to 4MB total. Now it's around 8.5
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.