antivir upgrade to 6.36

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by shek, Sep 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    Just few minutes ago, antivir(classic) upgrades to 6.36, the whole download package is about 5.4mb. It took me 7 minutes to finish the downloading process. Comparing to 30minutes for the last time (6.34->6.35), it is a big progress. However, avira still has room to improve it.
     
  2. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    Right after I read this, I did a manual update and after completion the Guard was only active on my account, but not my wife's. I tried a reboot and it was still the same. I also noticed there were two update lines listed in the menu when right clicking on the Antivir system tray icon as well.
     
  3. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    There is only one in my system, "Start Update".

    The most obvious change in this build is the memory usage optimization.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. buzzqw

    buzzqw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
  5. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Using free version. Automatically updated desktop (wired) and notebook (wireless) in 1-2 minutes (using invisible updates). No problems with either.
     
  6. tilkov

    tilkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Jambol, Bulgaria
    The user interface has a refreshed look too (look at the menus).
     
  7. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Is this memory usage optimization confirmed by developer? Since the screenshot above obviously shows something different.
     
  8. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    It is confirmed and will be further improved.
     
  9. buzzqw

    buzzqw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
  10. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Thx :) Will test it on Xp machine later

    Now on Vista :D
     
  11. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Darn, I can't even connect to the Avira update servers this morning. It gets stuck at "Connecting to http://dl4.avgate.net." and just chills until I close it. Server overloaded or down?

    *edit* according to Avira, the servers are majorly overloaded with the new update so just have to wait.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2006
  12. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    I got daily update twice this morning. Each took about 2 minutes, a little bit longer than usual.
     
  13. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I finally got it :)
     
  14. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    I'm liking this memory optimization, avguard.exe is only 5 MB of RAM from the old 20 MB, and avgnt.exe is less than 1 MB of RAM. Nice job :thumb:

    Alphalutra1
     
  15. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,883
    Yep, same here. Avguard was 25+ on mine before, now it's 4mb. The others are correspondingly lower too. Very nice...
     
  16. Suggers

    Suggers Guest

    Ditto ;)
     
  17. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Same as others, very impressed. Both processes are using about 4.5K when active and idling under 1K.
     
  18. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,444
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I had problems like this too yesterday morning with my regular update. It failed only the third time. I tired manually but aborted as it was taking to long I just tried now early A M my time (middle of the night :blink: ). It updated fine but rather slow.

    This is not a problem for me after all this is free AV. As long as this problem is not a habit. Will keep an eye on it. Of course checking here at the Wilders reading this thread I see it is not just me, gives comfort and understanding of what is going on. :thumb:
     
  19. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,444
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I too am now getting very similar readings. :) :thumb:

    Very pleased also. ;)
     
  20. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    I also use Antivir AV and have noticed that the signature updates tend to be slow (like 1KB/sec?) when I connect to their server. One time, the program tried repeatedly to connect without success. I think the paid version has a higher priority access to their servers. So the free users can only get access on a lower queue to the server. Since I think the servers are located in Germany (time zone difference), sometimes their computers will be down when I am using the PC and I cannot access their servers to update my program.
     
  21. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    We have seen this for a few days every few months when AVIRA puts out a major Program Update. This time has been an improvement from the past when even the Premiun Subscribers were complaining.

    I am usually on Dial-up, am on Hilton HiSpeed right now and result is the same; up to several minutes waiting to get a Server, it will be back to normal (few seconds) by next week.

    When on 'dial-up' and it says "1KbSec" I can check the Task Manager (for WinXP or there is a utility on Win9:cool: speed and see the data stream running a normal 5-6KbSec.

    [for a 'usual' 10-30KB Update, you need to look quickly!] the time is waiting for a server and "Checking Files" has been three minutes on Win98 since build 163, have not updated it yet to 180.
     
  22. RipVanTinkle

    RipVanTinkle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    102
    same here for mem use - was impressed :)
    it also runs a treat on my Win98 box
    With little ram to spare it's nice to have this full time Guard

    cheers Avira :)

    =========

    been having props with the latest Opera though
    when it starts system freezes with Guard on.
    Still investigating though ;)
     
  23. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    It doesn't show up in my system.
    winxp pro sp2
    opera 9.02 build 8573
    antivir7 build 180 ( all components and vdfs are up to date).
     
  24. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    I will have that checked, Win9x still seems to cause some problems. :(
     
  25. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    when will avira stop that flash-screen at start-up??

    i know i am little too fussy about it,but that flash-screen irritates me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.