antivir upgrade to 6.36

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by shek, Sep 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    Just few minutes ago, antivir(classic) upgrades to 6.36, the whole download package is about 5.4mb. It took me 7 minutes to finish the downloading process. Comparing to 30minutes for the last time (6.34->6.35), it is a big progress. However, avira still has room to improve it.
     
  2. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    Right after I read this, I did a manual update and after completion the Guard was only active on my account, but not my wife's. I tried a reboot and it was still the same. I also noticed there were two update lines listed in the menu when right clicking on the Antivir system tray icon as well.
     
  3. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    There is only one in my system, "Start Update".

    The most obvious change in this build is the memory usage optimization.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. buzzqw

    buzzqw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
  5. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Using free version. Automatically updated desktop (wired) and notebook (wireless) in 1-2 minutes (using invisible updates). No problems with either.
     
  6. tilkov

    tilkov Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Jambol, Bulgaria
    The user interface has a refreshed look too (look at the menus).
     
  7. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Is this memory usage optimization confirmed by developer? Since the screenshot above obviously shows something different.
     
  8. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    It is confirmed and will be further improved.
     
  9. buzzqw

    buzzqw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
  10. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    Thx :) Will test it on Xp machine later

    Now on Vista :D
     
  11. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    338
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Darn, I can't even connect to the Avira update servers this morning. It gets stuck at "Connecting to http://dl4.avgate.net." and just chills until I close it. Server overloaded or down?

    *edit* according to Avira, the servers are majorly overloaded with the new update so just have to wait.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2006
  12. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    I got daily update twice this morning. Each took about 2 minutes, a little bit longer than usual.
     
  13. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    338
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I finally got it :)
     
  14. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    I'm liking this memory optimization, avguard.exe is only 5 MB of RAM from the old 20 MB, and avgnt.exe is less than 1 MB of RAM. Nice job :thumb:

    Alphalutra1
     
  15. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Yep, same here. Avguard was 25+ on mine before, now it's 4mb. The others are correspondingly lower too. Very nice...
     
  16. Suggers

    Suggers Guest

    Ditto ;)
     
  17. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Same as others, very impressed. Both processes are using about 4.5K when active and idling under 1K.
     
  18. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I had problems like this too yesterday morning with my regular update. It failed only the third time. I tired manually but aborted as it was taking to long I just tried now early A M my time (middle of the night :blink: ). It updated fine but rather slow.

    This is not a problem for me after all this is free AV. As long as this problem is not a habit. Will keep an eye on it. Of course checking here at the Wilders reading this thread I see it is not just me, gives comfort and understanding of what is going on. :thumb:
     
  19. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I too am now getting very similar readings. :) :thumb:

    Very pleased also. ;)
     
  20. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    I also use Antivir AV and have noticed that the signature updates tend to be slow (like 1KB/sec?) when I connect to their server. One time, the program tried repeatedly to connect without success. I think the paid version has a higher priority access to their servers. So the free users can only get access on a lower queue to the server. Since I think the servers are located in Germany (time zone difference), sometimes their computers will be down when I am using the PC and I cannot access their servers to update my program.
     
  21. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    We have seen this for a few days every few months when AVIRA puts out a major Program Update. This time has been an improvement from the past when even the Premiun Subscribers were complaining.

    I am usually on Dial-up, am on Hilton HiSpeed right now and result is the same; up to several minutes waiting to get a Server, it will be back to normal (few seconds) by next week.

    When on 'dial-up' and it says "1KbSec" I can check the Task Manager (for WinXP or there is a utility on Win9:cool: speed and see the data stream running a normal 5-6KbSec.

    [for a 'usual' 10-30KB Update, you need to look quickly!] the time is waiting for a server and "Checking Files" has been three minutes on Win98 since build 163, have not updated it yet to 180.
     
  22. RipVanTinkle

    RipVanTinkle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    102
    same here for mem use - was impressed :)
    it also runs a treat on my Win98 box
    With little ram to spare it's nice to have this full time Guard

    cheers Avira :)

    =========

    been having props with the latest Opera though
    when it starts system freezes with Guard on.
    Still investigating though ;)
     
  23. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
    It doesn't show up in my system.
    winxp pro sp2
    opera 9.02 build 8573
    antivir7 build 180 ( all components and vdfs are up to date).
     
  24. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    I will have that checked, Win9x still seems to cause some problems. :(
     
  25. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    when will avira stop that flash-screen at start-up??

    i know i am little too fussy about it,but that flash-screen irritates me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.