Antivir Start Button

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by wpdmc, Mar 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wpdmc

    wpdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    North Central Penna.
    I'm going to show my stupidity here, but where on antivir is the button to start a scan. I clicked one button and it said scan complete. it took 2 seconds. wpdmc.
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  3. Kush

    Kush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Montreal,Canada


    Hello wpdmc,



    If you look at the Antivir icon (near your clock) right click on the AntiVir
    icon.


    From there>Start AntiVir>go to the tab>scanner>
    you might also want to check your configuration so you tell it what and where to scan.



    Then you click on the magnifying glass and that will start your complete scan.



    There is also an option for expert mode,it has much better options.:)



    Good Luck
     
  4. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    If you want to know all about how to operate Avira Antivir the manual can be found here. Best...Mikel
     
  5. wpdmc

    wpdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    North Central Penna.
    Hi, everyone. i just did my first scan, it showed only two warnings. I don't know what that means yet, but i'll look at the manual and help files. That should tell me something. As far as expert settings, i'm no expert, maybe i should leave it alone? It seems to be a nice program. Thanks Again. wpdmc.
     
  6. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    Glad that AntiVir is so intuitive and simple, but wish the manual were a little more complete.

    Especially for those "Expert" settings in Configure. I'm sure I could exclude some more of those archives:)

    On the Main Console, Scanner Tab, the little magnifying glass over 'LukeSkyWalker'
    begins your System Scan at default settings.

    Click the 'clipboard shortcut icon' next to it and it will create a shortcut
    on your desktop that will command a scan with a click.

    "Warning" seems like a misnomer, it refers to System Files that can't be scanned
    because they are "in use". I see four on Win98 and usually fifty-four on WinXP.
    A scan in 'Safe mode' will cut that to thirty-two (and cut the time in half too).

    The 'PopUp' seems to be done for the month, now that we all know that they
    were Voted "Product of the Year" {security tools} by the readers of PC Magazin.

    WSFuser's Photo is of the Premium Version with three more icons. :cool:

    My first scan took a few seconds, all since have run for three to five hours, default settings with "Priority" high.

    This is scanning 482,849 files, 5,762 directories, opening 5,388 archives with 56 warnings in 3:56:10.
     
  7. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    Its probably best to scan at least once all files.
    When I did setup Antivir the detection level was set on low.
    Best to choose medium or high.
    And set the heuristic scanning on for extra protection.
    Take your time to walk through the expert settings and you will see its not so difficult as it looks the first time.
     
  8. wpdmc

    wpdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    North Central Penna.
    I scan the whole computer everytime i do any kind of scan. I did go in and change detection level to medium.
    I'm not sure if i did anything with heuristic scanning or not. I'll have to go back and check. wpdmc.:rolleyes:
     
  9. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    Hi wpdmc,
    You can find the heuristic settings in scanner/scan/heuristic and in guard/scan/heuristic.
    I have both set to medium.
    Antivir 7 was bad when it first was released but they worked hard to improve it.
    Hope you like it.
     
  10. wpdmc

    wpdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    North Central Penna.
    I found the heuristic setting, i'll check for the other one.
    wpdmc
     
  11. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Can u please post a snapshot. I am not able to find it.
     
  12. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    quote-(When I did setup Antivir the detection level was set on low).i have looked evey were for the detection level but cant find it.can someone point me in the rite direction please....
     
  13. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    http://www.files.bz/files/3227/Hueristic.jpgNotice the check top left in "Expert mode".

    Also note that there is another "Heuristic" (not highlighted) above, on the Scanner; Scan tree, that one will be enabled on Medium level as default.
     
  14. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    Scan all files ( on the right of the picture ) and set priority at high or medium and click ok.
    Succes Aigle an wpdmc :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 3, 2006
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks PCJhon, when I will go to my Antivir snapshot of Rollback, I will see but as far as I know there are not so many options like in yours.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2006
  16. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    You must first add the check tick in the [] "Expert mode" at top left.

    This opens many options for you that are not seen before, you also need to click the [+] to open the 'trees' and then highlight Scan beneath Scanner to see the page PCJhon has shown you. :)
     
  17. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    Hi Aigle, try the expert mode (configuration- top leftside ).
    Look at the posting from Pilotart and mine, if you set the scanner like on the pictures it works in full mode.
    In the help section of Antivir are also screenshots that are helpful.
    I am shure you will like the new improved antivir 7.
     
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ok, I will try and give you feedback. Thanks
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have choosed the following settings. Are they OK. But I did not find the option to Make backup in quarantine before auto delete. I think there was some settings for this but I am not sure.
     

    Attached Files:

    • av.JPG
      av.JPG
      File size:
      116.8 KB
      Views:
      170
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2006
  20. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    Under Scanner, Scan, Action on Malware (with Automatic) you can tick the [ ] "Copy file to quarantine before action".

    Guard's Action on Malware is always "Interactive" (at least in the Free Version)
    and Quarantine should be the first action you take.

    On a System Scan, I don't want to wake up expecting job to be finished and see that it has been waiting for
    "interactive" and has not finished Scan.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    But in that case if it quarantines some false positive, you may loose some files as I think the restore may not always be 100 percent. Am I right? I had choosen Interactive.

    Also if I choose automatic, the option of Secondary Action is greyed out, can,t eb changed.

    I want to ask one more question, how to finish splash screen.
     
  22. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    I would have no idea that "restore may not always be 100 percent"; I know it renames, like imscan.dll to imscan.dll.vir ,
    would make another good reason to keep a backup for your system.

    I use Norton's (used to be Roxio's) GoBack and that is one of those "Warnings" that AntiVir can't scan.

    Also checked the Win98 and both systems allow "rename; delete or ignore" for Secondary action on Automatic.

    You can create and Activate additional Scheduler Jobs on the WinXP System to enable Update and Scan to be done in "invisible" Display mode,
    just don't 'edit' or 'delete' the 'default' jobs, simply un-check them.

    For the "Splash Screen" that is seen a couple seconds after you double click the systray icon, know of no way to change that,
    but on mine it will do it 'behind' an active screen.
     
  23. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Ya, i found. You will see it onlu if Pri action is repair otherwise not.

    For me not behind.
     
  24. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    What I should with the two boxes down, I am not sure, whether to check both or upper one only. I am not able to fully understand these. Nothing mentioned in the help also.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    Default is just as you have shown, I had checked both boxes on the Schedule job that I had created and it works fine. I am on Dial-up most of the time and it always checks for Update upon connection, even if it had Updated ten minutes before, it has not ever initiated an Update on WiFi or Ethernet connection, likely has never had 1440 minutes expired. (This had been true with default settings, before I ever created my new one that runs maximised.)

    It was said yesterday on the AntiVir User Forum that a check in the lower ("Repeat") box will command a Update for a job that does not have a check in the "Activated" box of the Scheduler page.

    This can cause a problem when there are now possibly two Updates trying to run simultaneously.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.