Antivir real-time monitoring

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mrkvonic, Feb 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,694
    Hi,
    AVG and Avast DO have real-time monitoring.
    Does Antivir have it?
    Mrk
     
  2. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Yes...
     
  3. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    Its called the Antivir Guard.
    I installed the Antivir 7 on the pc of my parents too.
    If you like to try Antivir PE you can download it for free.
    Try the server from Italy if the others are full.
     
  4. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Hi
    Is it still free? I see in my AntiVir 7 that the license is limited to a few months !!o_O
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,513
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    It's probably registrationware. Avast is.
     
  6. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    You don`t have to register.
    The licence date was in Antivir6 too.
     
  7. dylanfan

    dylanfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Thanks 4 replies both you guys

    Cheers
     
  8. PCJohn

    PCJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    Hi Dylanfan :)
    You`re welcome.

    Greetings,
    PCJohn
     
  9. operafox

    operafox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    I tried to update my virus definition file in AntiVir by manually downloading the vdf from their site. Then I go to the AntiVir folder, and copy/paste the new vdf into it.

    But how come there are already ANTIVIR0.VDF, ANTIVIR1.VDF, and so on, which stay there in addition to the new antivir.vdf which I just pasted?

    Also, after that the program does not seem to recognize the new vdf.

    What should I do? First delete all the other .vdf files, and then add the new .vdf? The new .vdf is recognized that way all right, but I'm afraid to delete the others since I don't know if they ought to stay there or not.

    Thanks for any advice

    Cheers
     
  10. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    If incremental VDFs are present, AntiVir will use those. You tried to update with a static VDF. Unless you delete the incremental update files, AntiVir won't use your static file.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.