Antivir 8 and messenger

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by maddawgz, Jun 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,308
    Location:
    Earth
    anyone know how to get msn files scanned in WLM thanks
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Hi Maddawgz, take a look at this thread (post#4).

    I'm not sure if that command still work on v.8 though... (you'll have to modify the path)
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2008
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,308
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi im using premium version on vista, i dont understand all that paramiter stuff couldnt i just copy someones lol..MD
     
  4. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Are you getting prompts to autoscan files from WLM? the avira guard module should do this task automatically anyway.
    Try also asking there on avira forums :)
     
  5. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,308
    Location:
    Earth
    well i get the red writing no scan, or that live scanner tries to download
     
  6. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I found another more recent solution here.

    You have to create a profile and save it in a text file first. Then apply the proper command (change it to avira premium in your case) into the WLM FileTransfer settings.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,308
    Location:
    Earth
    create a profile?? im lost lol :blink:
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Try the following, create a text file and copy/paste these lines:

    [CFG]
    GuiMode=3
    ExitMode=3

    [SEARCH]
    Parameter=0x00000002
    Parameter=0x00000020
    Parameter=0x00000100
    Parameter=0x00000400
    Parameter=0x00010000
    Parameter=0x00000080

    [SCANNER]
    BootsektorStart=0
    Memory=0
    ScanRootkits=0

    Save it as 'profile.txt' on your C: drive. Then, copy/paste the following command (including quotes) into WLM FileTransfer settings:
    "C:\Program Files\AntiVir Premium\avscan.exe" /CFG="C:\profile.txt" /PATH=%file%
    Apply/accept changes.

    I hope this work for you. Have you tried asking on avira forum as well?
     
  9. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Just my 2 cents, but if you have guard enabled, you don't need all this :)
     
  10. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,624
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    yeah it's on my post #4 above. It seems he's getting forced prompts from WLM to choose an AV for scan files downloaded.
     
  11. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,308
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks went back to avg 7.5 as my IDM was slow from Rapidshare, o_O i liked the new 8 GUI but need my speed,.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.