Antivir 8 and messenger

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by maddawgz, Jun 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    anyone know how to get msn files scanned in WLM thanks
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Hi Maddawgz, take a look at this thread (post#4).

    I'm not sure if that command still work on v.8 though... (you'll have to modify the path)
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2008
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi im using premium version on vista, i dont understand all that paramiter stuff couldnt i just copy someones lol..MD
     
  4. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Are you getting prompts to autoscan files from WLM? the avira guard module should do this task automatically anyway.
    Try also asking there on avira forums :)
     
  5. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    well i get the red writing no scan, or that live scanner tries to download
     
  6. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I found another more recent solution here.

    You have to create a profile and save it in a text file first. Then apply the proper command (change it to avira premium in your case) into the WLM FileTransfer settings.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    create a profile?? im lost lol :blink:
     
  8. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Try the following, create a text file and copy/paste these lines:

    [CFG]
    GuiMode=3
    ExitMode=3

    [SEARCH]
    Parameter=0x00000002
    Parameter=0x00000020
    Parameter=0x00000100
    Parameter=0x00000400
    Parameter=0x00010000
    Parameter=0x00000080

    [SCANNER]
    BootsektorStart=0
    Memory=0
    ScanRootkits=0

    Save it as 'profile.txt' on your C: drive. Then, copy/paste the following command (including quotes) into WLM FileTransfer settings:
    "C:\Program Files\AntiVir Premium\avscan.exe" /CFG="C:\profile.txt" /PATH=%file%
    Apply/accept changes.

    I hope this work for you. Have you tried asking on avira forum as well?
     
  9. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Just my 2 cents, but if you have guard enabled, you don't need all this :)
     
  10. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    yeah it's on my post #4 above. It seems he's getting forced prompts from WLM to choose an AV for scan files downloaded.
     
  11. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    thanks went back to avg 7.5 as my IDM was slow from Rapidshare, o_O i liked the new 8 GUI but need my speed,.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.