AntiMalwareBytes run as administrator in limited account?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by GrammatonCleric, Mar 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
    I have Win8 and Win7. I have installed Antimalware bytes as an administrator under administrator account but I use regular account for everyday stuff. However, each time the antimalware bytes loads under my regular user account it has "regular rights".
    So each time I do the scan I get the "LIMITED" under the scan summary in the user rights and I can't manually update it.
    I have to manually kill AMB and right click on the desktop icon and RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR in order to manually check for updates or even run a admin scan.

    This is a pain in the ass and most importantly the way the AMB loads by defuault is a security vulnerability. Since what if a rootkit escalates it's rights to admin? then AMB won't be able to find it.

    How do I run AMB as admin under regular user account by default?
     
  2. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I have never heard of AntiMalwareBytes? Do you mean MalwareBytes (MBAM)? :doubt:
     
  3. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Antimalwarebytes?
    Sounds a bit iffy to me.:cautious:
     
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    I searched Google and there's no such thing as "Antimalwarebytes"
    Only results showing up is from people that have written Antimalwarebytes when they actually meant MalwareBytes. :D
     
  5. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
    Re: MalwareBytes run as administrator in limited account?


    Sorry was rushed what I meant was Malwarebytes.

    I mentally mixed super anti-spyware with malwarebytes.
     
  6. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Re: MalwareBytes run as administrator in limited account?

    Do you mean startup or manual loading? If you mean startup, then you can create a new Task Scheduler task that runs with highest privileges, startup or log on Trigger, and specifies MBAM in Action. Also you can create a shortcut to it. No UAC prompts.

    Otherwise you can change the properties of the shortcut (Properties > Shortcut > Advanced) or file (Properties > Compatibility) to Run as administrator. There will be a UAC prompt requiring your admin password though.
     
  7. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    507
    Re: MalwareBytes run as administrator in limited account?

    The question is is it malwarebytes free or pro? If pro then i run it a standard user account with updates set to realtime.So i have no problems with it and i have scheduled scans as well so i am never bothered by it.

    If its free then what JL said should work for startup which would be pro which as i said earlier works in standard account without any inputs .You will be asked for the password in case of free version which is manual loading so i dont see the point seeing that its what you want to avoid.
     
  8. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Re: MalwareBytes run as administrator in limited account?

    No problem, we just needed to make sure that you didn't use a new rogue :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.