AntiExecutable does not like my computer

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Antarctica, Nov 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    I tried twice to install AE on my PC but could never get the application running. The Icon was showing in the taskbar but I have no access to the program. And even worse I could not even uninstall the application.:mad:

    The program was not listed in the Add/Remove from Windows, thanks to FDISR I manage to get rid of it on the next reboot.:)

    Any idea if the last version of AE is buggy?
     
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Accesing AE is differant then other apps.
    To open did you hold down the shift key and double left click on the icon?
    A good (long) read discussing AE is HERE
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2007
  3. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    You cannot uninstall AE that way by design. To uninstall AE you need to rerun the installer.

    Blue
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,060
    This is one program you need to read the doc's first. Sounds like it's working like designed.
     
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for your help guys. Yes I did read the doc's first. When I tried to rerun the installer, It says "sorry no access to application".

    Anyway I may try it again later on.:)
     
  6. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Hmmm, that's one I haven't seen before.... Not sure what to tell you.

    Blue
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,060
    Likewise I've not seen that. Just uninstalled AE again. No problems.
     
  8. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    Antarctica, to wipe AE out you need erase "KxNT" and Ae... driver files first. I did it with anti-rootkit tools.
     
  9. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Ilya but FDISR took care of AE and it's driver.:D

    Once more thanks to FDISR.:)
     
  10. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    All above are true, i just hope no up and coming malware snoops read Ilya's post :D

    AE occasionally experiences glitches and thats one of them. You have to hold down the SHIFT key as indicated but while doing that force your finger to tap the mouse key several times in rapid succession, it should work, does for me but i got to press hard AND quick. LoL

    Theres also a Key combo x 4 which should bring up your password box.

    Regards

    EASTER
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    The very first time I installed AE, I thought it didn't work either. After reading the welcome email and the manual later everything was clear. A very UNUSUAL security software in many ways. DeepFreeze is exactly the same.
     
  12. Cerxes

    Cerxes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    I think it means that AE have been installed with limited rights. Antarctica, I know you are using DW aswell as I, could it be that you downloaded AE while having DW enabled/activated, and that you also had the problem where trusted installations where labeled as "untrusted"? That could be the reason why you don´t have write/change access to some crucial files.

    /C.
     
  13. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Cerxes,
    First I tried to run the AE installer through the "run as trusted" in DW and it did nor work. Then I did close completely DW and try to reinstall AE with the same result. I may try to reinstall AE later on when I have more time.

    Anyway thanks to all for your comments and help.:)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.