Anti-virus running and true imaging

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cityman, Sep 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cityman

    cityman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    is it advisable to have the anti-virus off while true imaging (backing up)?

    does it make a difference if it is on or offo_O o_O
     
  2. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    Zero problems here with realtime AV (NOD32) protection enabled.
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    No problem with me either using McAfee VirusScan Home Edition 7 (via Security Center).

    Regards
     
  4. leehigdon3

    leehigdon3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    132
    Location:
    Plano, TX USA
    I may be more superstitious than others here, but I always disable anything regularly accessing disk, like my AV utility, AT utility and PFW.
     
  5. wdormann

    wdormann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Posts:
    480
    The important thing would be to disable anything regularly writing to the disk. AV software should not fall into this category.
     
  6. me75006

    me75006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    23
    If you have a selection in your Motherboards BIOS for boot sector antivirus, you may need to disable it for a restore operation.
     
  7. foghorn

    foghorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    I can imagine AV software could be affected by other software reading or writing 'files', but TI works at the sector level so I would be surprised if there were AV compatibility issues.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello --

    Sometimes there might be some issues with AV software so that it can interfere in the imaging process, though if you have no problems with creating images and your AV software enabled - there is no need to worry.

    Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.