another Windows Firewall Control?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by moontan, Feb 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    Version 3.9.0.6 available. Quick fix.

    What's new:
    - Fixed: Program crashes when the user browses for a file to create a new rule.
    - Fixed: Notifications system gets disabled when the user uninstalls the program and chooses to keep current settings.

    Installation notes:
    Please accept my apologies. This was a small bug introduced without knowing about it. Thank you for reporting this. It is now fixed. Please download version 3.9.0.6 and use the updater.

    Download location: http://binisoft.org/download/wfc.exe
    MD5: 0120f7cb50133a0e751c1496c0e71ffe

    Thank you for your support and your feedback.

    The developer :)
     
  2. newbiez

    newbiez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Confirm 3.9.0.6 fixed this problem. Thank you for fast support. :)
     
  3. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    I finally got it to show messages. Happy about that.
    3.9.0.5 always started with no problem.
    Now with 3.9.0.6 sometimes WFC will not start, error message:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: CLR20r3
    Problem Signature 01: wfc.exe
    Problem Signature 02: 3.9.0.6
    Problem Signature 03: 513b5584
    Problem Signature 04: System.ServiceModel
    Problem Signature 05: 4.0.0.0
    Problem Signature 06: 5073e42b
    Problem Signature 07: 10ea
    Problem Signature 08: 44
    Problem Signature 09: 2M52EXV2C4QV0UEVRPJP1P2VVUBSMIVE
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: e7e6
    Additional Information 2: e7e67a6a48a2432c0c120d02e63fa9e6
    Additional Information 3: f1e9
    Additional Information 4: f1e9c2de93d3d15f6d36f73deed5c97c


    I Think the culprit was ExeRaderPro, uninstalled and WFC starts every-time now so far.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2013
  4. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    same here, thanks, J
     
  5. therube

    therube Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    @Seven64, are both wfc.exe & wfcs.exe allowed in ERP?
     
  6. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    I did not explicitly add wfc.exe & wfcs.exe, but I did white list all running processes after installing WFC. I will try again later. If there is a problem again I will post in the "New Antiexecutable: NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro" thread.

    Now WFC is running very nice.

    Thank for the suggestion.
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    In the free version of this application and forgetting about outbound alerts which i find non-important if your system is free of malware,am i able to control which programs can connect and which dont.

    Bearing in mind im speaking of the free version am i able to set such rules for the windows firewall.
    Thank You.:cool:
     
  8. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes, you can create and customize very fast new rules.
    1. You can use the "Recently blocekd connections" list to see what was blocked recently and you can create new rules based on the log.
    2. You can browse for a file or multiple files at once to allow/block them.
    3. You can press on a program's window to allow/block it.
    4. You can use Shell Integration to allow/block a file.
    And, of course, you can customize any rule from Manage Rules window to fine tuning your rules.

    The following tutorials can offer valuable info regarding Windows Firewall Control:

    The settings of the program explained
    How to install, update and uninstall the program
    How to activate the program
     
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Thank you very much..:thumb:
    However i do have a query for you.Can this program be used as an unregistered user as in a free version.The site seems vague about this.Can you please clarify this is a usable free program.
    Also on your website it shows the program as being signed.However when i have installed this it is not digitally signed.
    Any help would be appreciated and thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  10. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    On the presentation page of the program http://www.binisoft.org/wfc.php there are 2 sections named Program Features and Registered Users Features. It is very clear what applies to the registered users. However, I will try to make it more clear. Regarding the digital signature, you can read a few pages back in this topic the Comodo signing saga, how I tried to get a digital certificate and how this wasn't possible. :(
     
  11. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    Version 3.9.1.0 available.

    What's new:
    - New: An Advanced options tab for the Rules tab was added. The user can now choose to which location applies a newly created rule: Domain, Private, Public or any combination of these three.
    - Improved: Reduced the assembly size with 10% by removing obsolete resources.
    - Improved: Various small code optimizations were made to increase the speed.
    - Improved: The Profiles column from Manage Rules window was renamed to Location to avoid confusions with the profiles used in the Profiles tab of the program.
    - Improved: New logging items were added in order to find problems that may appear on some computers.
    - Fixed: Manage Rules window crashes the program on loading if the operating system is not installed on the C:\ drive.
    - Fixed: The program can't Exit if the service is not found and can't be started.
    - Fixed: The activation system was changed. The updater can't update the activation status anymore due to incompatibility between the activation systems. If you use the updater, the program must be activated again with a new activation code based on the new activation scheme. Please log in into your registered user account to get a new activation code based on the new activation scheme.

    Thank you for your support and your understanding.

    Installation notes:
    The update and the installation procedures are the same as they were in the past. Only one thing, after installing this version from scratch or through the updater, this version must be activated again by using a new activation code. I know this isn't nice but many modifications were made into the code and keeping the compatibility between the activation systems would have mean to keep a lot of obsolete code. As you can see, the size was reduced by 48KB. Thank you for your understanding.

    Download location: http://binisoft.org/download/wfc.exe
    MD5: c7f6b9a88cc087c9699aa8e2ddd7d799

    Thank you for your feedback and your active participation in the development,
    The developer :)

    wfc3910.png
     
  12. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Hi Alexandru,

    everything oke with the new version ! :thumb: :thumb:
     
  13. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    All OK, re-activation was a breeze....

    Thanks,

    J
     
  14. Broadway

    Broadway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Great, thanks!
    Runs fine so far!

    No problems! :)
     
  15. PabUK

    PabUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Posts:
    18
    I know we had a few misunderstandings at the start, but I just wanted to say WFC has grown to become one of my favourite programs. As a happily registered user I can't imagine my PC without it nowadays (and I'd still highly recommend the free version to experienced users). Thanks alexandrud. :)
     
  16. therube

    therube Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    USA
    What was the issue with that?

    In any case, it seems to have worked :).
    I can now open 'Manage Rules'.

    (I did not have WFC installed, installed it, checked, then uninstalled it, then installed it again, & still working. Thanks.)
     
  17. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Is this software supporting IPv6?
    Also ... can I change the order rules (position a rule lower or higher in the list - cosmetic)?

    Thanks,
     
  18. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    There was a hardcoded string in one convertor which assumed Windows is installed on drive C:\. This was a tough bug, because it generated a misleading exception very hard to find the source.
    Windows Firewall supports IPv6 and WFC also supports it. You can't move a rule up or down in the rules list. The most recent rule is displayed always on top of the list. You can filter the rules by inbound/outbound/user created rules, etc, and you can sort the grid columns.
     
  19. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    1. Hmmm ... an application produced an outbound IPv6 connection. Trying to edit this connection (remove local port) didn't work. The remote IPv6 address had a red background and the "Apply" button was grey (inactive). Can't I edit an IPv6 rule?
    2. Would be good to be able to move the rules to clean up a bit and put together what belongs together :)
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    1. Regarding the first question, you can edit an IPv6 remote address. Please post your full configuration of the rule that you tried to edit and didn't work. A screenshot may be helpful. Thank you.
    2. Regarding the second one, you can put together rules that belong together by setting them a custom group and then sort the data grid by the Group column. Please be more specific about of what you try to achieve and you can't. Also, a screenshot will be useful. :)
     
  21. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I've got the same issue, when attempting to change the Domain (not the address)...
     

    Attached Files:

  22. geohei

    geohei Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    1. I can't post a screenshot at this time since system is image restored. Takes till tomorrow. But it's a fully "filled" rule, meaning that all variables set (Local ports, Remote ports, remote IP(v6)). It's basically identical to the screenshots "JW Clements" posted, except that he has all local and remote ports and his rule is inbound, mine outbound. The "Apply" button is greyed out like for him, and the the remote IPv6 shows red background! It's the same what I have!

    2. Yes, group is a nice feature, but to move the rules inside the listview would even be better :)

    Thanks,
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  23. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    1. Regarding the first problem. WFC can't validate the format fe80::/64. I will add support for this in the next release. If you try an IPv6 address, like FE80::260:8FF:FE52:F9D8 you will see that it works.

    2. Moving the rules can be achieved very easy. Saving their index position and reloading the position on window reopening will add extra overhead and will slow down the data grid processing.
     
  24. Tong

    Tong Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Posts:
    23
    As FileZilla stores its saved passwords unencrypted, I have my copy of it installed in an encrypted TrueCrypt container. Though there's no prompt, WFC doesn't seem to remember my settings for this program, and I have to manually create a new one every time I run it.

    Is there any way to fix this?

    http://i.imgur.com/TIthXLI.png
     
  25. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    Romania
    It seems that the same incompatibility that exists with BoxCryptor applies also to TrueCrypt. My recommendation is to use exe files from a regular unencrypted folder. It is a limitation of Windows Firewall API and has no solution that can be made on the WFC side. You can read below about a similar problem with Comodo firewall:
    http://forums.comodo.com/firewall-help-cis/comodo-firewall-doesnt-remember-rules-t54498.0.html
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.