another Windows Firewall Control?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by moontan, Feb 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    You were right. This is reffering to the start-up. You can anytime run wfc.exe manually from the shortcut to avoid this, or to uncheck those options. I will try to find a way to create the task using a xml file which will contain more details about the task when it is created.

    Thank you for reporting this thing.
     
  2. Macolm

    Macolm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Here's a problem: when installing wfc in a folder other than the default one, the startup task in task scheduler won't start. Because the program path will be split into two parts, I have to modify the path name manually to get the task work again.
     
  3. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    Please give more details. I have just installed WFC into "C:\Program Files\Windows Firewall Control" and everything was fine, including the scheduled task. Also the folder was created automatically, it did not existed before. Which version of Windows do you use, and what version of WFC ?
     
  4. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    When am I gonna get my activation code?
     
  5. Broadway

    Broadway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    See the "New Account Info" that you got by email from binisoft.org after registration.

    When the 24 hour period has expired you get the activation code here:
    http://www.binisoft.org/login.php
    Just enter the information provided by binisoft.org in the above email.

    No one can send you this code any other way because it is bound to your system.

    After installing WFC you will have to enter an Installation ID provided by WFC itself in a formular at the above website. After entering this information you will receive the activation code.

    HTH
    :)
     
  6. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    If you are a registered user and did not receive your login informations in your email, please use our contact page from the website to reach us, or send an email to support@binisoft.org and describe your problem. This forum has another purpose. No activation codes here, sorry. :)
     
  7. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    I have found the problem. Indeed if the program path contains a space character, it will split the string into 2 substrings. I will fix this soon and publish a new version.

    Thank you for reporting this problem.
    Have a nice week-end.
     
  8. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    My pleasure. Your program is easy-to-use, useful, an excellent add-on to native Windows Firewall; thanks for your efforts to improve it.
     
  9. Macolm

    Macolm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Thank you for the response and this wonderful program.
     
  10. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Can't get the latest version to install for some reason.

    Untitled.jpg

    Ok, went back and reread previous replies. I now have it installed but not activated. I sent a message on your site for username/password. Can't remember what it was.

    One more thing, I sure hope my rules have not been lost because none are showing up in Show Allowed. I'm counting on this being a result of it not being activated.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  11. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    What did you do to get the program installed ? Please share the entire process, what settings did you changed, what files have you moved or deleted, etc, in order to get it installed ? You had to uninstall a previous version ? What generated the problem ?

    Thank you for your support.
     
  12. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    1) Downloaded to Downloads directory
    2) Exited WFC
    3) Copied downloaded file to System32 deleting the old version
    4) Ran new version as Admin and it would not work
    5) Rolled back to previous version
    6) Copied new version to syswow64 ran as Admin
    Installation reports successful but this is false because it did not remove old version from system32 and it did not update the shortcut in start menu. After editing the shortcut in start menu to reflect the syswow64 directory, I was able to activate with license key.

    Sad news is that WFC somehow lost my rules. They are still maintained in Advanced Security which is fine but there should be a way for me to populate the latest WFC version with past rules created using WFC. Are these rules stored locally or are they just reading from Advanced Security?
     
  13. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    My rules are back thanks to Alex's excellent support! Thanks again
     
  14. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    All above problems were fixed in the new version 3.0.0.6

    What's new in version 3.0.0.6

    √ Fixed: Start with Windows is not functioning if the computer is not on AC power or if the program path contains spaces.
    √ Fixed: The program is stopped if the computer switches to battery power or if it runs longer than 3 days.
    √ Fixed: Learning Mode is not functioning for ca-ES (catalan) localisation.

    Thank you for reporting all these problems and for your support.

    Have a nice week !
     
  15. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,121
    Problem report: If I installed it in my other account, then use it in another user, this error appears "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.
     
  16. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    575
    Location:
    Moon
    Thanks for update :thumb:
     
  17. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    Where did you installed wfc.exe ? If you installed the program to your desktop, or other personal folder of a user, the access to that location might be prohibited from another account which is not Administrator. From what account did you installed the program ?
     
  18. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,121
    Installed from an administrator account in the default location for windows 7 64 bit.
     
  19. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Alex, is wfc.exe excluded from learning mode?

    Untitled.jpg
     
  20. alexandrud

    alexandrud Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Romania
    I didn't want the program to be intrusive. No default rule for wfc.exe, just press again one or two more times on "Check for Updates", until a notification will show up for wfc.exe. I will consider to add it automatically at program installation in the next version to avoid this problem again.

    Thanks for reporting this problem.
     
  21. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    Isn´t suitable to get rid of some "Known Limitations" also? E.g.:

    - "you must create a rule to allow "svchost.exe" to connect through Windows Firewall"
    - "when you see a notification about "System", you should definately create a rule to allow it"

    Why not "to add it automatically at program installation in the next version" too?

    Are there some recklessness or counter-productive effect to do that?
     
  22. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    I agree with above poster.
     
  23. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    How so? Maybe I'm mis-understanding but if we are talking about having svchost.exe set as allowed by default during installation, then I don't go for that. But, as I said, I may be mis-understanding.
     
  24. Juha L

    Juha L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    Why not allow svchost by default? Most of the time you gonna allow that. Those who don´t want to allow that probably know what they are doing, and can block that manually.
     
  25. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    You do realize that allowing it in the way that Alex would more than likely have to allow it, that it would be allowed any port, protocol and address? Do you guys not tweak your WFC allowed rules and fine tune them for just what's needed?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.