Another Corrupt Image Thread

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by precisetech, Jan 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. precisetech

    precisetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hey guys I have been reading around here for some answers on the infamous corrupt image error. None have helped me although I am in a different situation than some here. I use it at work and they have TI 8. I have lots of computers consisting of only 2 models. The first image I made of each works fine, but this was pre SP2 era so now they are old and I need updated ones. I don't use external HDD's and it isn't the memory on any of them since I get the message on 15 brand new computers. I either burn the images to CD or access them through a server. The old images work fine, model 1 is 2 CD's and for model 2 is 3 CDs.

    I made a new image for each model the only difference being SP2 and Office. Now model 1 has 3 CDs and model 2 has 4 CDs. Now with these new images I get the error. I have burned each CD at the slowest speed and I still get errors. I have emailed Acronis 2 times and I get no response whatsoever. Any ideas on what to do next? Thanks.
     
  2. precisetech

    precisetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
  3. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Okay, I'll take a stab at this ....

    Do you get an error when trying to burn the images or when trying to restore the images? What build of version 8 are you using?

    The official response will be to upgrade to the latest version and build so maybe you should at least do that and try again.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello precisetech,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please do as Chutsman has suggested and make sure that you use the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please note that you should create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0 then please provide us with the following information:

    - Clarify whether Acronis True Image 8.0 creates corrupt backups both from under Windows and when your computer is booted from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0?

    - When exactly have you received the error message stating that the image archive is corrupted? Have you tried to restore an image or to verify it? Have you done it from under Windows or when booted from Bootable Rescue CD?

    - Clarify whether your image archives verify as corrupted both when they are stored on CDs and on the hard drive;

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Could you please also let me know your Acronis request # (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? I will find out the reason for the delay. If you have not received an autoreply then please send me a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  5. precisetech

    precisetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Sorry I took so long to get back. I only get the error when restoring the images and I am using TI8 771.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.